NZ Eventing long list announced for Melbourne 3DE

Well done to those named on the long list for the Oceania competition

Jonathan Paget & Angus Blue at a recent outing in Flaxmere where they won (Image: Take the Moment)

The Senior and Young Rider Oceania Long Lists for the New Zealand teams competing at the Melbourne International Three-Day Event at Werribee, June 8-12, have been announced and there’s a star-studded line-up including two Olympians.

Congratulations to the following combinations:

Senior Rider Long List;

Andrew Daines – Spring Panorama (owned by Andrew Daines, Leanne & David Jensen)

Clarke Johnstone – Balmoral Sensation (owned by the Johnstone family)

Donna Edwards-Smith – DSE Mr Hokey Pokey (owned by Donna & Elise Edwards-Smith) and DSE Tangolooma (owned by Graeme Smith & Gaye McClunie)

Emily Cammock – Shaw Lee (owned by Emily & Matt Cammock and Fiona Quinn)

Jonathan Paget – Angus Blue (owned by Joe Gianamore)

Samantha Felton – Ricker Ridge Escada (owned by Samantha Felton) and Ricker Ridge Pico Boo (owned by Dale & Nanette Felton)

Sarah Dalziell-Clout – Benrose Super Star (owned by the Benrose Super Star Syndicate)

Virginia Thompson – Star Nouveau (owned by Virginia Thompson)

Young Rider Long List;

Abigail Long – Enzo (owned by Clive Long & Pamela Douglas)

Greer Caddigan – Gymnastik Showdown (owned by Greer Caddigan)

Jackson Bovill – Visionnaire (owned by Russell Bovill)

Kimberley Rear – Delta Legacy (owned by Cynthia Rear)

Renee Faulkner – Rubinstar HH (owned by Renee Faulkner)

Vicky Browne-Cole – Eli (owned by Vicky Browne-Cole)

Renee Faulkner & Rubinstar HH have been competing at 3* level (Image: Take the Moment)

Most of these combinations will head to a training camp next week at Tielcey Park in Palmerston North. Virginia Thompson is campaigning Star Noveau in Australia already. The Eventing Central Districts horse trial at Pukemarama April 29-30 will be the last chance for combinations to impress the selectors before they name the two teams of four and the two non-travelling reserves prior to the NRM National Three Day Event at Taupo.

Congratulations to those on the lists, and we look forward to the final team being named and the competition against the Australians in Melbourne!