Weekend of eventing in the North Island

A tough track at Matamata, and horse trials combined with area trials at Arran Station

Donna Edwards-Smith won the 2* on DSE Cluny (pictured) and was 2nd on DSE Mr Hokey Pokey (Image: Take the Moment)

Donna Edwards-Smith celebrated being named in ESNZ’s Future Potential Recognition Group (part of the High Performance programme) recently by finishing first and second in the Randlab CNC2* class at Matamata. Donna won on DSE Cluny and was second on DSE Mr Hokey Pokey.

Two of the other New Zealand based riders named in that squad, Samantha Felton and Ginny Thompson, also featured in the Matamata placings, with Ginny third in the 2* and Samantha third on one of her young horses, Ricker Ridge Skywalker, in the 80cm open.  The new Future Potential Recognition Group recognises riders with the skill, knowledge and expertise to produce a horse to high performance level, who are actively training and competing horses of future potential but are yet to attain the standards required of the High Performance Squads. Amanda Pottinger, who competed at Arran Station further south this weekend (see results below) is the other local rider on that squad, making a total of four based in New Zealand. Three of them head to Puhinui next weekend to contest the CIC3* in a big field of 20. Four of the horses entered will be ridden by Samantha!

Leasa Williamson & Villaggio competing in the 2* (Image: Take the Moment)

The Matamata cross-country course was certainly testing: over half of the field in the 2* did not complete it! With most fences set towards maximum dimensions and questions starting from fence 2, it proved quite a test, and the water certainly was a challenge. No rider completed the course within the time, but Donna was the fastest on Cluny with just four time penalties. Matthew Grayling thought missing a fence out might mean he made the time, but they were on to him pretty quickly!

1st in the CNC1*/B – Kelsey Leahy and Showcause (Image: Take the Moment)

Kelsey Leahy had a great win on the mighty Showcause in their first start at 1* level, beating another in-form combination, Dannie Lodder and Eye Spy. Cherie Jacques continued her winning way in the other 1* division, with a win on Tobinator and third on Black Gem.

Dannie Lodder and Sir Sparky, 2nd in the CNC 95 Open/A (Image: Take the Moment)
Beth Wilson & Aramis competing in the CNC 105 Open (Image: Take the Moment)
Jeffrey Amon & RM Limbo won the CNC 105 Open A (Image: Take the Moment)
Randlab CNC2*
472 DSE Cluny Donna Edwards-Smith 38.3 1
452 DSE Mr Hokey Pokey Donna Edwards-Smith 41 2
453 Man of Honour Virginia Thompson 58.6 3
470 Freddy Dash Brooke Campbell 60 4
454 DSE Mendoza Elise Edwards-Smith 69.4 5
X Fence CNC 1* A
211 Tobinator Cherie Jaques 32.2 1
233 Javari JS Matthew Grayling 32.9 2
223 Black Gem Cherie Jaques 35.2 3
209 Airthrey Jean Genie Shannon Galloway 35.2 4
203 Hurlingham Lansong Sophie Wilkinson 35.5 5
X Fence CNC 1* B
279 Showcause Kelsey Leahy 32 1
266 Eye Spy Dannie Lodder 38 2
275 Weiti West End Jane Callaghan 41.6 3
264 Moving On Chanel Hargrave 43.6 4
278 Zenvo Alex Chambers-Steward 45.6 5
Prydes CNC 105 Open A
313 RM Limbo Jeffrey Amon 29.5 1
304 Anonymous Abby Lawrence 30.8 2
310 Ngatamahine JJ Airtime Jenny Bevege 34.6 3
306 Saltador Sophie Alexander 35.9 4
329 Vanishing Point Judy Hatfull 37.9 5
Prydes CNC 105 Open B
378 Equador MW Sarah Young 29.8 1
377 Chester FW Anna Mesman 30 2
362 Ricker Ridge Riley Samantha Felton 31.2 3
355 Woodbine Magic Maze Helen McGrath 35 4
360 Cricket Anna Nelson 35.2 5
Matamata Saddlery CNC 105 Restricted
430 Noble Value Eden Doull 35.8 1
409 Xanthus III Fiona Fraser 37.2 2
410 All In Time Mackenzie Belfield 39.5 3
412 Ralph Hannah Doak 40.2 4
413 Judicious Bridget Sullivan 40.2 5
400 HH Golden Hugh Paula Henderson 40.2 6
Seaton Park CNC 95 Open A
13 Kinnordy Gallilee Francesca Masfen 28 1
11 Sir Sparky Dannie Lodder 29.8 2
16 Willesden Green Molly O”Leary 35 3
10 Uist Megan Maher 40 4
9 Pioneer Thiztle Courtney Adams 42 5
Seaton Park CNC 95 Open B
74 Monty Dannie Lodder 23.5 1
65 Da Vinci Code Alyssa Harrison 30.2 2
73 Ngatamahine Fuzz Sarah Bevege 31.2 3
60 BL Benefaction Sophie Wilkinson 31.8 4
72 Donner XS Alena Dorotich 32.9 5
Matamata Vets CNC 95 4,5,6 & 7yr olds A
109 Brentwood Bravo Janine Hayde 33 1
121 Astek Varius Sophie Wilkinson 33.5 2
120 Quick Draw Anna Gray 36.5 3
119 Falcon Kate Herdson 38.2 4
111 Lion Rock Abby Lawrence 40.9 5
Matamata Vets CNC 95 4,5,6 & 7yr olds B
169 Newsworthy Chanel Hargrave 27 1
168 Flute Pauline Rixon 35.2 2
167 Sweet Escape Elise Edwards-Smith 37 3
153 Hedge Fund Matthew Grayling 37 4
159 RM Let It Be Samuel Amon 38.8 5
BMA Equine CNC 80 Open
508 Daimler Benz Eleisha Walls 25.3 1
542 Regal Riems Bundy Philpott 30 2
541 Ricker Ridge Skywalker Samantha Felton 31.6 3
523 Wizard Cherie Jaques 32.1 4
538 Raucous Angela Lloyd 32.2 5
Stronghold CNC 80 21yrs & Under
574 Order of The Phoenix Zoe Booth 32.7 1
562 Kabo Shadow Codie White 34.5 2
561 Fevola Eliza Raven 35 3
558 Mr Aranui Dazzle Georgia Dagg 35.8 4
571 El Escolta Alexandra Gault 36.1 5

 

Arran Station

CNC1* Plus
1 Bates Our Entourage Bryce Newman 37.4
2 Bates Game Keeper Bryce Newman 38.3
3 Ten Talents Todd Gloyn 49.1
4 Atlan Jake Barham 56
5 The Juggler Isaac Twigg 102.3
CNC1*
1 HH Red Rock Emma Sorensen 43.6
2 Pin M Down Aidan Furkert 95.8
CNC105
1 Kakaho Skyline Jack Newman 32
2 Miss Vee NZPH Ashley Johnston 33.8
3 Kiwi Highlight Sally Gunn 36.4
4 Top Steel Jenny Pearce 36.7
5 Good Timing Amanda ”Muzi” Pottinger 50.5
A1 Area Trial
1 My Black Beauty Sylvie Maclean 36.4
2 Charlie Farley Portia Wright 51.2
3 Painted Rose Brittany Tilson 118.9
DC Area Trial
1 Trogg LS Jess Viviers 35.2
2 Pixie Caramel Meg Dempster 36.6
3 Roo Baloo Ella Simcox 36.6
MT Area Trial
1 Phoenician Soho Hollie Falloon 30.2
2 Irish Sky Georgia Moody 32.9
3 Rhapsody II Kaitlyn Freeman 37.6