Katie wins another jumping title

Bayleys North Island Country TV Premier Grand Prix League Championship winners, Katie Laurie and Dunstan Casebrooke Lomond (Image: Cornege Photography)

Katie Laurie and the magnificent white stallion Dunstan Casebrooke Lomond won the main class at the Bayleys North Island Show Jumping Championships yesterday in Tauranga. With four clear in the first round, the pressure was on, but Katie produced the fastest of the two clears in the jump-off to win the title.

Farmlands North Island Equissage Pony Grand Prix Series Championship winner Emma Watson and Fun House. (Image: Cornege Photography)

It was another good win for Emma Watson and Fun House in the pony championship; the pair had the fastest of the two clears in the jump-off, pipping Ally Carson and Tony the Pony.

Bayleys North Island Country TV Premier Grand Prix League Champions
1 Dunstan Casebrooke Lomond Katie Laurie
2 Quango Mathew Dickey
3 Eve Saint Laurent Lucy Olphert
4 Kapattack Natasha Brooks
Farmlands North Island Equissage Pony Grand Prix Series Championship 1.25-1.35m
1 Fun House Emma Watson
2 Tony The Pony Ally Carson
3 Simply Samantha HH Olivia Dalton
4 Showtym Endeavour Deanna Horsburgh
Bayleys Tauranga Classic 1.35 – 1.45m Art 238 2.2 A5
1 My Super Nova Rose Alfeld
2 Popeye Jesse Linton
3 Miss Money Penny Hayley Morris
4 Portofino Lucinda Askin
5 Dunstan Springfield Katie Laurie
Cater Plus North Island 1.15m Championships
1 Oscar Star Emma Watson
2 Jitterbug II Emma Gaze
3 Old King Cole Anneke van Rooyen
4 Kowhai Bug Emma Gaze
5 Fiber Fresh Ngahiwi Telephonic Briar Burnett-Grant

 

North Island FMG Young Rider Championship: Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) AP Ninja 1, Nakeysha Lammers (Hikurangi) All Expenses of Renton 2, Nicola Hammond (Cambridge) Carol I 3, Keean Cooper (Te Kauwhata) Amarula MVNZ 4, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton) Portofino 5, Lily Tootill (Karaka) Ulysses NZPH 6.

North Island Lincoln University Junior Rider Championship: Keean Cooper (Te Kauwhata) Double J Angelic 1, Ally Carson (Putaruru) Letano 2, Matt Irvine (Takapau) Lansbury Grosve 3, Sinead Dolman (Gisborne) Kiwi Silverkee 4, Sophie Littlewood (Wainui) Peak Wood Quiz GNZ 5, Greta van den Brink (Auckland) Silver Lady 6.

North Island Let’s Bale Pro Amateur Rider Championship: Emma Gaze (Cambridge) Woodland Bug 1, Emma Gaze (Cambridge) Fire Bug 2, Tors Rattray (Mangatangi) Lafayette CSNZ 3, Tors Rattray (Mangatangi) Versace NZPH 4, Sally Clark (Dannevirke) Victoria’s Secret 5, Donna Atkinson (Te Puke) Dob Em In 6.

North Island Caledonian Holdings Amateur Rider Championship: Lisa Adlington (Te Puke) Cheeky Monkey 1, Mark Weedon (Auckland) Cadenza 2, Tanya Dickey (Oakura) Barcelona 3, Andrea Kewish (Cambridge) Spring Fling 4, Daf Davies (Maungaturoto) Ngahiwi Lola 5, Dirk Waldin (Havelock North) Good Time 6.

North Island Cortaflex Seven-Year-Old Championship: Jesse Linton (Hastings) Popeye 1, Amanda Wilson (Hikurangi) Woodbine Legacy ST 2, Jasmine Sketchley (Whangarei) Bravado Ego Z 3, Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) Belischi HM 4, Melody Matheson (Hastings) Graffiti MH 5, Cerys Tarr (Rotorua) Madam Coco 6.

North Island Mitavite Six-Year-Old Championship: Matt Irvine (Takapau) La Perla 1, Kirsten Worker (Auckland) Melanies Choice 2, Abby Robinson (Ohaupo) Hillman Hunter 3, Danielle Maurer (Auckland) Yalambi’s Gucci Girl 4, Jesse Linton (Hastings) Bambino NZPH 5, Rachel Malcolm (Cambridge) Lincoln MVNZ 6.

North Island East Coast Performance Horses Five-Year-Old Championship: Daniel Blundell (Ocean Beach) Charlie NZPH 1, Mick Gardner (Gisborne) Two Eye See 2, Emily Hayward-Morgan (Te Awamutu) Delicious HM 3, Lucy Fell (Longburn) Big and Rich 4, Tors Rattray (Mangatangi) Lara CSNZ 5, Samantha Peters (Whangarei) Cadillac NZPH 6.

North Island 1.3m Speed Championship: Elmo Jackson (Auckland) Next 1, Briar Burnett-Grant (Taupo) Fiber Fresh Cormina Obolensky 2, Keean Cooper (Te Kauwhata) Matawai Sentana 3, Keean Cooper (Te Kauwhata) Amarula MVNZ 4, Emma Gaze (Cambridge) Fire Bug 5, Elmo Jackson (Auckland) Sugarman 6.

North Island 1.25m Championship: Sinead Dolman (Gisborne) Floriant DHU 1, Laura Stenberg (Helensville) Craighaven Nitro 2, Maurice Beatson (Dannevirke) Gold Locks 3, Oliver Croucher (Rotorua) Alejandro 4, Sophie Devine (Taupo) Cape Palliser 5, Trudi Mitchell (Wairoa) LC Autograph 6.

North Island Pony 1.1m Championship: Tyla Hackett (Waiuku) Howzat Cracka Jack 1, Ruby Rogers (Waiheke Island) Quick Flick 2, Rebecca Loyd (Cambridge) Showtym Mochachino 3, Zara Waldin (Havelock North) Kaycee Comet 4, Olivia Harkerss (Leeston) Brooklee Banknote 5, Victoria Bridle (Thames) Ngapuke Ghost Rider 6.