Great start to World Cup Festival

Fabulous jumping on the first day of the World Cup Festival

Katie Laurie rides Dunstan On The Point Sandy for a win today at the World Cup Festival (Image: Libby Law)

Some great jumping, some fresh horses, rain, wind and sun featured at the first day of the Continental Cars Audi World Cup Festival.

Katie Laurie started her show in ominous form, making up for a bit of a horror run she has had at the last couple of shows. Katie puts the change in fortunes down to hay. “We changed our hay, the last lot was quite green and the horses all went silly on it! We’ve changed a few other things, mainly the hay and taken them off the grass.”  The new diet certainly was paying dividends today with Katie winning both the classes she competed in.

As to who she might be picking for the big class, the final of the World Cup Series which will be held on Sunday, Katie was very pleased with Dunstan Breeze. “She felt really good today.”

The last class on the card today in the Continental Cars Premier Arena was the 1m Pony Grand Prix and the competition was fierce. While many riders had parents, coaches and supporters getting them ready and commiserating or celebrating with them as they came out of the arena, the winner was here all by herself. Sasha Kyd, from Waiuku is at the show by herself. “Dad is a dairy farmer, and he dropped me off this morning and will come and pick me up on Sunday. He has to milk the cows!”

Sasha Kyd on Cha Ching winning the Pacific Motor Group Pony Grand Prix (Image: Libby Law)

On her keen grey pony Cha Ching, she recorded the fastest clear round, after doing some great corners and riding really forward to the jumps. Sasha just has the one pony she is competing on over the weekend, and she obviously treasures Cha Ching.

Another treasured pony, Tony the Pony, looked very impressive in the earlier class over 1.15 in the Fiber Fresh class. Ally still has another season on ponies, but is contemplating making the step up onto the hacks, already competing one, and has to face the decision whether to keep her ponies going another season or take the plunge onto horses. But in the meantime, she is in awesome form on Tony, and we look forward to seeing what else they can do in whatever time they have together.

Ally Carson and Tony the Pony after their win in the Fiber Fresh Pony 1.15 Classic (Image: Jane Thompson)

The show starts again at 8am in the morning, with a big programme to get through but it should be a fabulous day of jumping.

Results

Pacific Motor Group Pony 1m Grand Prix
1 – CHA CHING & Sasha Kyd
2 – WILFUL & Madison Jackson
3 – SINBAD THE SAILOR (CR2) & Yazmin Todd
4 – LORD JIMMY & Sophie Forster
5 – MF SPOT ON & Kirsty Browne

Hester Gerrand on Lady Gaga won the Harney Teas class (90 cm AM5) (Image: Jane Thompson)

Harney Teas Horse 90cm AM5 2 phase

1 – LADY GAGA & Hester Gerrand
2 – SMITTEN & Nicholas Beal
3 – CHARLOTTE ANNE & Emma Gaze
4 – ASTEK GANDALF & Abigail Smithies
5 – MR. SANDMAN (CR2) & Olivia Brown Douglas
6 – PITTORI & Courtney Agent

Clarke Johnstone and In Disguise, back in the arena and back in the prizes today at Woodhill Sands. (Image: Jane Thompson)

Lothlorien Wines Open Horse 1.20m (Part of Continental Cars Audi New Zealand Championship Series)
1 – SHOWTYM STARDUST & Ellie Bestwick
2 – BRENWOOD PURE BLONDE & Briar Woolley
3 – DOUBLE SHOTT & Drew Carson
4 – STRIKING GLADIATOR & Elise Stables
5 – IN DISGUISE & Clarke Johnstone

Briar Burnett-Grant rides Fiber Fresh Veroana to win the DOM Health FMG Young Rider class (Image: Libby Law)

FMG Young Rider Series AM5 Sponsored by DOM Health
1 – FIBER FRESH VEROANA & Briar Burnett-Grant
2 – ULYSSES NZPH & Lily Tootill
3 – ALL EXPENSES OF RENTON & Nakeysha Lammers
4 – SNOW STORM & Mikayla Herbert
5 – MR JERRACO & Josephine Schermacher Larsen
6 – AMARULA MVNZ & Keean Cooper

Maxlife Pony 1.05m AM5 2 phase
1 – DARVEL JADE & Izzy Jameson
2 – DARE TO DREAM & Natasha Forsythe
3 – COOKIES AND CREAM & Maddison Greatorex
4 – EL HIDALGO & Kendall Turner

North Harbour Big Trees Intro Horse 80cm TA1 One Round
1 – BMW THE BLACK KNIGHT & Michelle Wakeling
1 – REDCLIFFS BRUCE ALWHITEY & Georgia Ross
1 – REDCLIFFS REDTAB & Georgia Sheard
1 – JANE AIRE (CR2) & Samantha Matthews
1 – DELTA LITTLE LION MAN & Isabelle Thorogood
1 – TE KOKO (CR1) & Samantha Peters
1 – SAMHO DREAM & Elise Stables
1 – ARTISTIC MOVEMENT & Hester Gerrand
1 – LIVANTO BHS & Kate Bull
1 – ASTEK GANDALF & Abigail Smithies
1 – AIRTHREY EXTRA & Martin Watson
1 – LANDSONG DIVA (CR2) & Lynette Jackson
1 – LORD RUPERT (CR1) & Lauren Kats
1 – KIMMI (CR1) & Sarah Cullen
1 – ASHGLENS CAMEO (CR2) & Kirsty Michell
1 – REDCLIFFS MAGNETO & Samuel Kensington
1 – DAUPHINE MS & Sascha Crossman
1 – MR. SANDMAN (CR2) & Olivia Brown Douglas
1 – AMAZON SPIRIT & Nikki Tucker

North Harbour Big Trees Horse 1.05m AM5 2 phase
1 – TE UREWERA STAR DUST (CR1) & Natalie Fromont
2 – VALENTINA M & Mackenzie Parker
3 – KOWHAI BUG (CR3) & Emma Gaze
4 – TSH PEARL & Katherine Whitwell
5 – JUST MICKEY & Laetitia Giovannelli
Waitangi Attachment ridden by Cerene Marsh win one division of the Torque Digital Horse 1.10 (Image: Jane Thompson)

Torque Digital Horse 1.10m (Part of Continental Cars Audi NZ Championship Series) AM5 2 phase
1 – WAITANGI ATTACHMENT & Cerene Marsh
1 – BUNNY HOP & Jessica Collinson
2 – LC SHOWTYM CASSINII & Vicki Wilson
2 – SHOWTYM STARDUST & Ellie Bestwick
3 – REDCLIFFS B & W PURE HEART & Kate Hewlett
3 – REDCLIFFS ARMANI & Vicki Wilson
4 – NGAHIWI RUMOUR HAS IT & Maddison Marshall
4 – DOSTI SHAYARI & Oliver Croucher
5 – FIBER FRESH CASALLITA & Briar Burnett-Grant
5 – MISTER MACLOUD & Laura Mcgregor

LC Showtym Cassinii and Vicki Wilson were second in one of the divisions of the Torque Digital Horse 1.10 (Image: Jane Thompson)
Purepine Shavings Horse 1.30m (Part of Continental Cars Audi New Zealand Championship Series) A2
1 – LUEGO GNZ & Katie Laurie
2 – TINAPAI & Lucy Fell
3 – DUNSTAN SPRINGFIELD & Katie Laurie
4 – BMW LITTORROAN & Michelle Wakeling
5 – KAPATTACK & Natasha Brooks
Maxlife Open Horse 95cm AM5 2 Phase
1 – TRUE LIES & Kate Ramsey
2 – DANCE ELITE & Sarah Revis
3 – STARLIGHT DEJONERO & Samantha Maguire
4 – BYWAYS STARFIRE & Abby Miller
5 – BLUE FLAME (CR1) & Sarah Cullen
Fiber Fresh Pony 90cm AM5 2 phase
1 – STARLIGHT INDRANI & Samantha Maguire
2 – BLUE HEAVEN & Charlotte Treneary
3 – BYWAYS I’M SWEET & Harriet Gelb
4 – KINGSLEA DUNDEAL & Megan Bradley
5 – HI HO TONTO & Madison Jackson
Magnum Intro Pony 80cm AM5 2 phase
1 – BLUE HEAVEN & Charlotte Treneary
2 – KAYCEE MANHATTEN & Isabel Devcich
3 – HI HO TONTO & Madison Jackson
4 – TY GWYN CATALINA & Ella Bradley
5 – PENDELL SILVER SECRET & Eden Ward
Equine Performance Therapy Intro Pony 70cm TA1 One Round
1 – KC SHOOTING STAR & Shanti aplin
1 – MY GEMMA BEAR & Emma Bates
1 – CUDGLEBAR RAZALA & Stacey Thompson
1 – MISS RUATORIA & Emerald Barlow
1 – PIPPI LONGSTOCKING & Indi Chamberlain
1 – SPOT ME QUICK (INTRO) & Charlotte Treneary
1 – TY GWYN CATALINA & Ella Bradley
1 – TOE & Abby Forsythe
1 – APATCHY OF KITFORD & Francesca Bishell
1 – TIPSEY LS (CR1) & Parys Marshall
1 – TRISTAR EPOCH & Olivia Hanrahan
Paula Mussen and KK Tane Mahuta
(mage: Libby Law)

Woodview Construction Horse 1.35m Classic AM5

1. Dunstan on the Point Sandy, Katie Laurie
2. KK Take Mahuta, Paula Mussen
3. Dunstan Breeze, Katie Laurie
4. Sacramento, Glen Beal
5. Dunstan on the Point Eve, Katie Laurie
Glen Beal rides Sacramento into the placings (Image: Libby Law)