Your Attorney wins at Rotorua

A busy weekend for eventers at Rotorua.

Lucy Turner & Mercedes, one of the South Island combinations who made the extra-long journey to compete in the CNC* (Image: Take the Moment)
Lucy Turner & Mercedes, one of the South Island combinations who made the extra-long journey to compete in the CNC*. There is a team up from the South Island for this event and Puhinui and the roads closed due to earthquakes added many hours to their journey (Image: Take the Moment)

Your Attorney and Diane Gilder won the main class – the Dunstan Horse Feeds CNC2* plus – at the Riverdale Horse Trials in Rotorua this weekend. The lovely Australian thoroughbred stormed around the cross-country with no jumping or time penalties, finishing 2.3pen ahead of the field.

Jackson Bovill and Visionnaire finished second with 5.6 time faults added to their dressage score. South Islander Brent Jury and SE Hedging were third, recording no penalties across country, with Campbell Draper and Mr Mancini fourth. Donna Edwards-Smith and DSE Mr Hokey Pokey, the leaders after dressage, had 10.8 time across country and dropped to fifth. Young Rider Abigail Long on Enzo was the only other competitor to go clear within the time and finished sixth.

Most of these riders are heading to the Honda NZ three-star class at Puhinui on December 9-11, where the competition steps up a level, so the Rotorua event will have set them up nicely. Abigail and Enzo are aiming for the Honda New Zealand CCI2* Young Rider class.

Madison Crowe & Waitangi Pinterest won the CIC** and now head to Puhinui for the CCI2* (Image: Take the Moment)
Madison Crowe & Waitangi Pinterest won the CIC** and now head to Puhinui for the CCI2* (Image: Take the Moment)

Dunstan Horse Feeds CIC2* dressage leader Maddy Crowe kept that position throughout on her new horse, Waitangi Pinterest. She did incur 10.8 time penalties on course, but had enough of an advantage to finish in front of Charlton Yamani and Abby Lawrence, who were one of only three clear rounds under time. Megan Finlayson and Greensleeves were third, with Ashleigh Mckinstry and Pioneer Brass Monkey fourth.

Megan Finlayson & Greensleeves, 3rd in the CIC** (Image: Take the Moment)
Megan Finlayson & Greensleeves, 3rd in the CIC** (Image: Take the Moment)

The Marks & Ewen & Associates CIC1* was won Nick Brooks and For Fame, who finished on their dressage score, with Andy Daines and Giocattolo second, and Kate Herdson and Eon third. Maddy Crowe and Lucius GNZ, who were the leaders after dressage, had 10 time faults to drop to fourth, and Bryce Newman recorded one of the few clear rounds under time to move up to fifth.

Kate Herdson & Eon, 3rd in the CIC* (Image: Take the Moment)
Kate Herdson & Eon, 3rd in the CIC* (Image: Take the Moment)

The Prestige Equestrian CNC A division was won by Chanel Campbell and Astek Guardsman, with the second division going to Kyle Calder and Apteryx. Donna Edwards-Smith and DSE Sunset Pass won the Reyna Equestrian CNC 105, and the CNC105 Amateur was won by Sally Gunn on Kiwi Highlight.

Sally Gunn and Kiwi Highlight, 1st in the CNC105 Amateur (Image: Take the Moment)
Sally Gunn and Kiwi Highlight, 1st in the CNC105 Amateur (Image: Take the Moment)

Sarah Young, riding Equador MW, added just 3.6 to her dressage score to win the Stable Sales CNC105 under-21 class.

Sarah Young & Equador MW won the CNC105 U21 (Image: Take the Moment)
Sarah Young & Equador MW won the CNC105 U21 (Image: Take the Moment)

Quimbo was back to his winning ways, enjoying life at the CNC95 level with Charlotte Sellar. Christen Lane had a good day with her young horses, first and second in one class!

Christen Lane took 1st and 2nd place in the CNC95 C. Pictured riding Henton Armada (winner) (Image: Take the Moment)
Christen Lane, pictured riding the winner Henton Armada, quinellaed the CNC95 C. (Image: Take the Moment)

Alyssa Harrison won the Spot On Photo CNC 95 under-18 A with Da Vinci Code, and the Take the Moment CNC95 B was won by Tayla Moss and Gee Six.

Tayla Moss & Gee Six won the CNC95 U18/B (Image: Take the Moment)
Tayla Moss & Gee Six won the CNC95 U18/B (Image: Take the Moment)

 

Dunstan Horse feeds CNC**plus
1 Diane Gilder Your Attorney
2 Jackson Bovill Visionnaire
3 Brent Jury SE Hedging
4 Campbell Draper Mr Mancini
5 Donna Edwards-Smith DSE Mr Hokey Pokey
Dunstan Horse Feeds CIC**
1 Madison Crowe Waitangi Pinterest
2 Abby Lawrence Charlton Yamani
3 Megan Finlayson Greensleeves
4 Ashleigh McKinstry Pioneer Brass Monkey
5 Sarah Young Leo Degas
Marks + Ewen & Associates CIC*
1 Nick Brooks For Fame
2 Andrew Daines Giocattolo
3 Kate Herdson Eon
4 Madison Crowe Lucius GNZ
5 Bryce Newman Falstaff
Prestige Equestrian CNC* A
1 Chanel Campbell Astek Guardsman
2 Shannon Galloway Airthrey Jean Genie
3 Rachel Cave Figurato
4 Brittany Tilson Painted Rose
5 Melissa Lovell Columbian Jack
Prestige Equestrian CNC* B
1 Kyle Calder Apteryx
2 Elise Power Arctic Cielo
3 Samantha Felton BV Illusionist
4 Sophie Wilkinson Hurlingham Lansong
5 Janie Denny Golden Horse Feed Never Whisper
Reyna Equestrian CNC 105
1 Donna Edwards-Smith DSE Sunset Pass
2 Alex Anderson Gina VT Bloemenhof
3 Sophie Abbott Diamond Grove
4 Alex Anderson Danherz
5 Lee Gabriel Parkridge Perfik
Reyna Equestrian CNC105 Amateur
1 Sally Gunn Kiwi Highlight
2 Susan Le Mesurier Felton Road
3 Jane Callaghan Weiti West End
4 Michelle Baillie Hi Vyta
5 Jordan Stephenson Blurred Lines
Stable Sales NZ CNC105 U21
1 Sarah Young Equador MW
2 Sylvie Maclean My Black Beauty
3 Eloise King Shevchenko
4 Abigail Long My Tom Tom
5 Lily Patterson Milika
Dom Health CNC95 A
1 Stephanie Liefting AMS G Force
2 Paxton Conder Hot Wired
3 Rowan Dixon Volanti
4 Emily Wright Midnight Blue
5 Aleisha Collett City Blues
Mamaku Bark CNC95 B
1 Judy Hatfull Vanishing Point
2 Paula Henderson Renegades Night Rider
3 Janine Hayde Brentwood Bravo
4 Mitty Forsyth Disclosure
5 Kate Disley Arctic Aurora
EastPack CNC95 C
1 Christen Lane Henton Armada
2 Christen Lane Henton First Lady
3 Samantha Felton Ricker Ridge Zachary
4 Leisa Keightley Black Attire
5 Jonti Owen Sounds Lucky
Barbara Thomson Photography CNC95 D
1 Charlotte Sellar Quimbo
2 Dana Hawkins Bold Trader
3 Stephanie Cowdell Irish Song
4 Stephanie Liefting AMS Fe Fe La Mour
5 Graham Fox Oranoa Tobasco
Spot On Photo CNC 95 U18 A
1 Alyssa Harrison Da Vinci Code
2 Beth Clothier Da La Mexican
3 Amberlea Mulholland George of the Jungle
4 Ivy Doak Going for Gold
5 Lara Butler Gallie Poppet
Take the Moment Photograohy CNC 95 U18 B
1 Tayla Moss Gee Six
2 Julia Wykes Kabo Golliwog
3 Nikita Rodgers Dusty Blue Ice
4 Hannah Doak Ralph
5 Charlotte Penny Sienna Spice