First GP for Harry and he wins!

A great result for Harry Feast and Double J Bouncer at their first ever attempt at a Grand Prix!

Harry Feast's and Double J Bouncer's first ever GP and they win!
Harry Feast’s and Double J Bouncer’s first-ever GP and they win! (Image: Jane Thompson)

Young rider Harry Feast had his first start in a Grand Prix today at McLeans Island as part of the Showjumping Canterbury Labour Weekend Showjumping Carnival. He rode Double J Bouncer, who was also making his Grand Prix debut, and managed to clean up the class, producing the only clear round to take out the win.

Riding over fences 1.40 – 1.50m, 20-year-old Harry made an excellent job of the course and described the win as “a great start!”  Double J Bouncer is only eight years old and Harry is in no hurry to push him to the top. “We will be taking him slowly. He hasn’t done a lot of bigger classes.” The plan is to focus on Young Rider competitions, with Ashburton in their sights, followed by the Christchurch Show.

Harry, from West Melton, Canterbury is a member of the ESNZ Talent ID Squad for 2016. He ended last season very well, winning the Seven-Year-Old Series on Double J Bouncer, and finishing fourth in the Young Rider Series. If this form continues, we expect him to be a real contender for the Young Rider title this year.

Tegan Fizsimon on Double J Monarch
Tegan Fizsimon on Double J Monarch (Image: Jane Thompson)

Tegan Fitzsimon was second on Double J Monarch with just one rail in the first round, making it a Double J quinella, a testament to the work and breeding done by Wendy and Robyn Jacobs from Double J Sporthorses.

 

Chris Harris and Glenbrooke Archie Bunker (Image: Jane Thompson)
Chris Harris and Glenbrooke Archie Bunker (Image: Jane Thompson)

Chris Harris was third on Glenbrooke Archie Bunker, having a very unlucky rail at the second to last, a liverpool.

Lakota ridden by Katie Meredith (Image: Jane Thompson)
Lakota ridden by Katie Meredith (Image: Jane Thompson)

In the Horse Championship 1.30, it was a good win to the lovely coloured horse Lakota, ridden by Katie Meredith. Sally Spicer had set the standard with the first clear round in the jump-off on Bella Vi, but had to settle for second when Katie took more than two seconds off her time. Courtney Townsend and Suzy Fog were clear but with a slower time, so slotted into third place. Katie was also fourth with Mr Tambourine Man, and Gail Richardson fifth on Eireann Bandoola.

Sally Spicer on Bella Vi (Image: Jane Thompson)
Sally Spicer on Bella Vi (Image: Jane Thompson)

Katie described her show as “very good.” She has had Lakota for a few years. “He has just stepped up to this level, so I am really pleased with him.” She now plans on tackling the World FEI Challenge at Ashburton.

In the last class of the day in Ring One, Kirsty Sharapoff won the 1.20m TAM5 on Shoot the Breeze with Lydia Truesdale second on Allander Rocket.

Courtney Townsend on Suzy Fog (Image: Jane Thompson)
Courtney Townsend on Suzy Fog (Image: Jane Thompson)
Gail Richardson on Eireann Bandoola (Image: Jane Thompson)
Gail Richardson on Eireann Bandoola (Image: Jane Thompson)

Photos for purchase can be found on this link.

Results to Hand

Bayleys Rural Real Estate Horse Grand Prix: Harry Feast (West Melton) Double J Bouncer 1, Tegan Fitzsimon (West Melton) Double J Monarch 2, Chris Harris (West Melton) Glenbrooke Archie Bunker 3, Tegan Fitzsimon (West Melton) Alacazam MH 4

Equissage Pony Grand Prix: Rosa Buist-Brown (Burnham) Junior Disco 1, Steffi Whittaker (Springston) Moonlight Glow 2, Molly Buist-Brown (Burnham) Miss Mae West 3, Annabel Francis (Darfield) Te Mata Miss 4, Grace Manera (West Melton) Rednalhgih Cowan 5, Rohan Tennekoon (West Melton) Mangakaraa Carbon Copy 6.

Horse Mini Prix: Katie Meredith (Ohoka) Westgrove GNZ 1, Lucinda Askin (Ashburton) Portofino 2, Jack Ford (Kaikoura) Strictly NZPH 3.

Pony Mini Prix: Steffi Whittaker (Springston) Showtym Outlaw 1, Caitlin Adams (Weedons) Sushi 2, Grace Manera (West Melton) Tallyho Scoundrel 3, Peita Milne (Brightwater) WPS Tonka 4, Steffi Whittaker (Springston) Burma Chilli 5, Olivia Adams (Weedons) Mr Black Magic 6.

Lincoln University Junior Rider: Tayler Nalder (Cust) Icebreaker ll 1, Grace O’Sullivan (Sefton) Blastov 2, Todd Magner (West Coast) Kawhaka Concorde 3, Jamiee Bird (Ashburton) Double J Wilma 4, Steffi Whittaker (Springston) Mr Tambourine Man 5, Annabel Francis (Darfield) Glenara Vintage Rose

Cortaflex 7 year old: Harry Feast (West Melton) French Rivierra 1.

Mitavite 6 year old: Harry Feast (West Melton) Bonjour SPH 1=, Tegan Fitzsimon (West Melton) Windermere Cappuccino 1=.

East Coast Performance Horses 5 year old: Amanda Roy (Gore) Princess Mini HSH 1.

FMG and Betavet Young Rider
1st Lucinda Askin on Portofino
2nd Harry Feast on Double J Bouncer
3rd Jack Ford on Strictly NZPH
4th Kayla James on Berry Desayo

Let’s Bale and Dunstan Horse Feeds Pro Am
1st Katie Meredith on Westgrove GNZ
2nd Nicole White on LC Samson
3rd Kelly Evans on Hammer time
4th Gail Richardson on Eireann Bandon last
5th Jenny McIntyre on Global PH Licorice
6th Angela Lissington on Donala Dundee

Pony 1.10-1.20m TA2
1st Olivia Harkess on Brooklee Smallchange
2nd Steffi Whittaker on Showtym Outlaws
3rd Olivia Adams on Mr Blacks Magic
4th Annabel Francis on Guthrie
5th Grace Manera on Tallyho Scoundrel
6th Sophie on Tallyho Neptune

Horse 1.10-1.20m
1st Rose Alfeld on CentaRoc
2nd Candace Kingsbury on Miss Serendipity I I
3rd Adam Ford on Surfs Up NZPH
4th Lucinda Askin on I Q
5th Grace O’Sullivan on Cosmopolitan
6th Michelle Clarke on My Sassy Cat

Caledonian Holdings and AHD Equine Amateur Rider
1st Emma Simpson on La Bella Vida
2nd Lydia Truesdale on Allander Rocket
3rd Kirsten Beaven on La Riviere
4th Georgie Power on Flirtini
5th Bridget O’Sullivan on Albert
6th Sarah Swarbrick on Cannikin

Horse 1.00-1.10m
1st Harriet Gardner on Arctic Invader
2nd Harriet Gardner on Cee Me
3rd Stef Nicholas on Oh Dash It
4th Sophie Westgarth on Tikity Tokyo
5th Kate Perry on Casiraghi
6th Nicola Pedlow on Miyagi

Pony 1.00-1.10m
1st Ella Rae-Wood on Tallyho Primrose
2nd Holly Crean on Ellen Vanin Untoucha
3rd Olivia Harkess on Brooklee Banknote
4th Holly Crean on Code Spree
5th Kirk Magner on Marsden Magic
6th Makenzie Causer on Springair Wizard

FEI World Jumping Challenge 1.20-1.30m
1st Jaimee Bird on Wenrose Vertigo
2nd Nicole White on LC Umhlenga Rocks
3rd Steffi Whittaker on Ngahiwi Cruise
4th Lucinda Askin on I Q
5th Florence Tapley on Ngahiwi Call Girl
6th Louise Marriott on Concur

Lincoln University and Mainland Coachwork Young Rider
1st Tayler Nader on Icebreaker I I
2nd Grace O’Sullivan on Blast over
3rd Todd Magner on Kawhaka Concorde
4th Jaimee Bird on Double J Wilma
5th Steffi Whittaker on Mr Tambourine Man
6th Annabel Francis on Glenora Vintage Rose

Pony 1.20m
1st Steffi Whittaker on Moonlight Glow
2nd Amy Gibbs on Kennebrook Duchess
3rd Steffi Whittaker on Burma Chilli
4th Grace Manera on Rednaligh Cowen
5th Gretchen Anderson on Tallyho Cleopatra
6th Rohan Tennekoon on Mangakaroa Corbin C

Horse 1.20m
1st Tegan McCabe on Trader
2nd Tegan Fitzsimon on Windermere Capuchin
3rd Jaimee Bird on Wenrose Vertigo
4th Kirsty Sharapoff on Shoot the Breeze
5th Sally Spicer on Weiti Eros
6th Emma Power on Ngahiwi Bahama Mumma

Horse 1.30-1.40m
1st Tegan Fitzsimon on Alacazam MH
2nd Rose Alfeld on Mr Gregory
3rd Tegan Fitzsimon on Double J Monarch
4th Rose Alfeld on My Super Nova
5th Kimberleigh McCabe on Kace