Sunny shines at Puhinui

Eventing Auckland's Easter weekend horse trial at Puhinui enjoyed massive entries across the grades and ideal conditions

Honda NZ CIC3* winners Katharine Van Tuyl & Double J Sunshine
Honda NZ CIC3* winners Katharine Van Tuyl & Double J Sunshine

Katharine Van Tuyl and Double J Sunshine were firm favourites going into this weekend’s Honda CIC3* at Puhinui, and didn’t disappoint, with a strong performance in all three phases to take victory and cement their place at the top of the Super League standings.

Katharine, a full-time rider from Manawatu, has produced ‘Sunny’ up the grades with much success along the way; he is a credit both to her and to his breeders, Robyn and Wendy Jacobs of Hawke’s Bay’s Double J Stud.

The pair were fourth of the 14 starters after dressage, but there wasn’t much in it, and a clear show jumping round (the only one in the class) saw them take the lead. This was topped off with the fastest time across Tich Massey’s challenging track.

“The win has made the long drive worth it,” said a delighted Katharine. “I’m so lucky to have such a great horse. I’ve been loving my show jumping over the summer and that was really influential yesterday; [it was] about time I sorted out my one time fault habit! I thought the cross-country was a tough track and Sunny smoked it!”

Katharine and the talented Sunny have been show jumping at Grand Prix level since the New Year.

Diane Gilder and her handsome thoroughbred, Your Attorney, had to play bridesmaid all weekend, but will be pleased with a good showing for second place after their disappointment at HOY.

Amanda Pottinger relinquished her dressage lead by incurring two rails and five time penalties in the show jumping, but recovered to finish third.

Another pair to impress were young Renee Faulkner and Rubinstar HH, on their Advanced level debut, coming home fourth with just a handful of time faults to add to their dressage score.

Renee Faulkner & Rubinstar HH faced their first 3* and had a stunning round to finish 4th.
Renee Faulkner & Rubinstar HH faced their first 3* and had a stunning round to finish 4th.

Twenty-one contested the CIC2*, which was sponsored by iSpyHorses, and it was an easy all-the-way win for Dannie Lodder and Tomahawk II, despite a show jumping rail. Megan Finlayson and Greensleeves held on to second, though had 6.8 time penalties cross-country, and Matthew Grayling got a great tune out of Giddyup, who was produced to this level by Warwick Douglas, to come home in equal third with Rachel Cave on Van Heck.

The Veterinary Associates CIC1* was a massive class, with 51 riders lining up for dressage in front of Errol O’Brien and Judy Alderdice.

The win went to Greer Caddigan on Gymnastik Showdown with an outstanding three phases; second after dressage on 47.4pen, and adding nothing to that score for a comfortable victory.

Greer Caddigan and Gymnastik Showdown had a great win in the huge CIC1* class
Greer Caddigan and Gymnastik Showdown had a great win in the huge CIC1* class

Dannie Lodder was second on Eon; the pair were clear across the country but had a show jumping rail; Nick Brooks was a very close third on For Fame, and Campbell Draper right behind him on What A Choice.

The biggest mover of the day was young Abbey Thompson, who scooted up from 32nd place after dressage on Rockin It to a commendable sixth, thanks to double clear jumping rounds.

Dressage leader, Alex Anderson on Gina VT Bloemenhof, had to settle for seventh after receiving time penalties in both jumping phases.

Only eight of those who started cross-country came home clear and under the optimal time.

There were three big CNC105 divisions, catering for open, under 21 and amateur/grassroots riders, four CNC95 divisions, and three at CNC80 level, which were all well supported.

In the Devi Heating Systems CNC105, it was another good win for Karla Jamieson and the lovely homebred Westamour, finishing on their 27.2pen dressage score.

We sponsored the CNC 105 Under 21 Class which had great entries – 39. Alindi Jordaan had a lovely time on the schoolmaster Eskimo Joe, winning on her dressage score of 31.3, with Beth Wilson a very close second on Alto et Audax, and Joy Robinson not far behind her on Bellagio GNZ.

And in the amateur class, it was another win for Susan Le Mesurier and her long-time partner, Felton Road, also finishing on their dressage score, with Georgia Bryan second on Piper Bay, and Janet O’Meara very close behind on Phunky Munky (great name!).

Results

Honda CIC3*: Katharine Van Tuyl, Double J Sunshine, 58.8, 1; Diane Gilder, Your Attorney, 60.5, 2; Amanda Pottinger, Just Kidding, 75.8, 3; Renee Faulkner, Rubinstar HH, 79.9, 4; Campbell Draper, Mr Mancini, 81.4, 5.

iSpyHorses CIC2*: Dannie Lodder, Tomahawk II, 46.7, 1; Megan Finlayson, Greensleeves, 55.4, 2; Rachel Cave, Van Heck, 60.1, 3; Matthew Grayling, Giddyup, 60.1, 4; Juliet Wood, Waitangi Pinterest, 61.6, 5; Jackson Bovill, Visionnaire, 61.7, 6.

Veterinary Associates CIC1*: Greer Caddigan, Gymnastik Showdown, 47.4, 1; Dannie Lodder, Eon, 52.1, 2; Nick Brooks, For Fame, 52.4, 3; Campbell Draper, What A Choice, 53.1, 4; Samantha Felton, Ricker Ridge Divine Right, 54.3, 5; Abbey Thompson, Rockin It, 56.4, 6.

Devi Heating Systems CNC105: Karla Jamieson, Westamour, 27.2, 1; Kyle Calder, Apteryx, 29.1, 2; Andrew Daines, Parkridge D Vine SW, 31.2, 3; Kelsey Leahy, Show Cause, 32.8, 4; Chanel Hargrave, Moving On, 36.3, 5; Samantha Mynott, CHS Royal Genie, 37.1, 6.

NZ Horse & Pony Magazine’s U21 CNC105: Alindi Jordaan, Eskimo Joe, 31.3, 1; Beth Wilson, Alto et Audax, 32, 2; Joy Robinson, Bellagio GNZ, 32.8, 3; Elise Quin, Secret Trick, 33.5, 4; Jasmine Speake, Jumping Jack, 36.1, 5; Samuel Amon, My Black Beauty, 36.1, 6.

Bucas Rugs Amateur CNC105: Susan Mesurier, Felton Road, 35.2, 1; Georgia Bryan, Piper Bay, 36.5, 2; Janet O’Meara, Phunky Munky, 36.7, 3; Mary Matthews, He’s a Gem, 37, 4; Elsa Wrathall, Vincitore, 39.3, 5; Brent Cheeseman, Enbarr, 40.8, 6.

Prestige Equestrian CNC95: Kimberley Rear, Oranoa Foxy, 32.5, 1; Lauren Alexander, Reviresco, 35, 2; Andrew Daines, Lochiel, 35, 3.

Fiber Fresh CNC95 U18: Scout Lodder, Lightning, 23.5, 1; Estella Loughlin, Skibbereen Kentucky, 29.2, 2; Brea Walker, Washingtonia, 29.2, 3.

Equilibrium Young Horse CNC95: Donna Edwards-Smith, CHS Ripley’s Dream, 26.7, 1; Angela Lloyd, Aramis, 32.7, 2; Heelan Tompkins, Quinn, 49.1, 3.

NPC Health Masters CNC95: Angela Matheson, Rock Opera, 27.7, 1; Pauline Rixon, Wicked Game, 32, 2, Julie Stackpole, RV Dreamcatcher, 37.5, 3.

Spurs of Counties CNC80A : Lily Bruce, Meersbrooke Legacy, 1; Tom Lane, Henton Armada, 35.2, 2; Jo Lynch, Xena WP, 36.2, 3.

Spurs of Counties CNC80B: Molly O’Leary, SC True Hollywood Style, 17.1, 1; Sarah Saint Merat, Kallista, 22.9, 2; Tara Finch, As Good As Gold, 23.5, 3.

Spurs of Counties CNC80C: Emily Carter, King Josiah, 31.8, 1; Hannah Doak, Ralph, 34.1, 2; Vicki Wilson, Valentina RB, 34.7, 3.

ESNZ EVENTING SUPER LEAGUE Standings after seven events:

Katharine Van Tuyl (Palmerston Nth), Double J Sunshine, 216 pts; Clarke Johnstone Matangi/UK), Balmoral Sensation, 174 pts; Virginia Thompson (Kaukapakapa), Star Nouveau, 102 pts; Andy Daines (Kumeu), Spring Panorama, 90 pts; Diane Gilder (Matangi), Your Attorney, 42 pts; Giles Gormack (Rangiora), Lucero, 42 pts.