Eventing Rotorua & Canterbury

Lily Buckley, Stepping It Up, third in the Farmlands Feedbarn CNC80, having a great time on course

A great weekend of eventing was held in Canterbury, with two fine days.  The competition started with dressage and show jumping at the National Equestrian Centre, McLeans Island.  Sunday saw everyone out at the Eyreton Pony Club grounds, tackling the cross-country.

Kirsty Sharapoff cruised around the 2*+ course on Shoot the Breeze, as the only other contestant in the class, Corey Wood, had pulled out after the dressage.

Lydia Truesdale continues her good form, winning the 2* on Allander Rocket, and is now looking to take on a North Island challenge, either Kihikihi or Taupo (or maybe both!).

Courtney Davis sped around on By Hoki to win the Weathereeta CNC1*, then sped around the course again on a quad-bike, picking up score sheets!

Courtney Davis swapped her horse for the quad to help out
Rebecca Smithey, SD Amourosi, second in the Weatherbeeta CNC1*

Brent Jury and SE Gorky Park continued on their consistent pathway, producing another clear round to finish third.

Brent Jury, Gorky Park, third in the Weatherbeeta CNC1*

There were some nice young horses out and about, and Anna Poole did a good job with Miss Renegade to win the Saddlery Barn CNC105.

Anna Poole, Miss Renegade

Rebecca was back in the money again, this time on Mr O Likely who finished in second in the 105.

Rebecca Smithey, Mr O Likely

Cam Robertson has a nice young horse called Wairoa Renegade, which he acquired from the Wylaars. The pair looked very impressive today, finishing in third in the 105.

Cam Robertson, Wairoa Renegade

We hope you enjoy the gallery of images of the other stars of the day, these are available for purchase from Pegasus Communications website.

Rotorua

Good to see two wins apiece for Samantha Felton and Amanda Pottinger!

Amanda ‘Muzi’ Pottinger & Just Kidding won the CNC**plus
Winners of the CNC**, Samantha Felton & Ricker Ridge Escada

Full results of both Canterbury and Rotorua are below the Canterbury Gallery.

Canterbury Eventing Results:

Ultimate Design and Renovation CNC2* +
1 Shoot The Breeze Kirsty Sharapoff 58.3
Ultimate Design and Renovation CNC2*
1 Allander Rocket Lydia Truesdale 44.3
2 Playmaker Brodie Roberts 53.2
3 Star’s Ransom Mikayla Green 71.4
4 Whats The Buzz Jessie Fitzjohn 75.3
Weatherbeeta CNC1*
1 By Hoki Courtney Davis 31.1
2 SD Amourosi Rebecca Smithey 36.1
3 SE Gorky Park Brent Jury 36.5
4 WS Paradise Rebecca Wardle 37.1
5 Ivanoff Paige Hardwick 37.8
Saddlery Barn CNC105
1 Miss Renegade Anna Poole 33.2
2 Mr O Likely Rebecca Smithey 36.4
3 Wairoa Renegade Cam Robertson 36.6
4 Citadelle Claudia Faulkner 39.6
5 Jacknthebox Joneen Chalmers 43.2
Saddlery Barn CNC105 Under 21 Years
1 Inspector Gadget Lucy Cochrane 32.5
2 Versailles Paige Hardwick 35.8
3 Kawhaka Concorde Kirk Magner 37.7
4 Kenneybrooke Jester Ruby Taane 39.8
5 Waiwai Express Jessica Kerr 40.5
 Equissage CNC95
1 Y-Puna Frazer Emily Cammock 36.4
2 Dingmac Eccles Rebecca Wardle 39.8
3 Loodle Bug Emma Simpson 42.6
4 Mr Cosby Sarah Bastin 43
5 Tallyho Cleopatra Maisie Hopkins 45.5
Equissage CNC95 Under 21 Years
1 Yippee Ki Yay Fabriana McQuarrie 30
2 Te Puke Charlotte Thomas 30.7
3 Time To Tango Too Sophie Jarvis 32.4
4 Mister Puzzle Caitlin Shrimpton 32.9
5 Albereco Eloise Thomas 32.9
Melwood Equestrian CNC80
1 Heads Will Roll Larissa Srhoy 26.8
2 Aquila’s Altair Alison Sutton 30.8
3 Tiraumea Rumba Rosie Flynn 33.7
4 Karaka Commander Raquel Cook 35.8
5 Southern Wish Molly Taylor 39.3
Farmlands Feedbarn CNC80 Under 21 Years
1 Again Poppy Coleman 32.6
2 Esperanza Power Trip Annabelle Boon 34.2
3 Stepping It Up Lily Buckley 36.6
4 Smart Spark Lucy Baker 36.8
5 Sports Cafe Ginny Kerr 37.6
CNC65
1 Everton Hara Z Luca Swale 24.5
2 Sunset Hill Xmas Holly Grace Gormack 33.4
3 Strate Shot Claudia Faulkner 35.3
4 Ellangowan Khan Hannah Udy 37.6
5 Dragonbach Arwen Myste Tinesha Benson 40.8

 

1st in the CNC 105 Amateur, Kady Prujean – VPS Call Me Cash

Riverdale Horse Trial Results

Pub Charity CNC**plus
1 Just Kidding Amanda Pottinger 38.2
2 Pioneer Brass Monkey Ashleigh Mckinstry 38.3
3 Leo Degas Sarah Young 39.9
4 My Silver Lining Jeffrey Amon 42.5
5 Pintado Prima Rosa Gemma Hampson 54.6
Dunstan CNC**
1 Ricker Ridge Escada Samantha Felton 41.7
2 Rockin It Abbey Thompson 43.2
3 Anonymous Abby Lawrence 43.7
4 For Fame Nick Brooks 44.4
5 Mr McTaggart Louise Mulholland 45.4
Prestige Equestrian CNC* A
1 Cruising Guy Abigail Long 33.3
2 LV Little Chief Dayna Fox 35.8
3 Brentwood Bravo Janine Hayde 40.6
4 JA Take a Shot Jeffrey Amon 42.3
5 Will I Am Tony McAllister 42.4
Prestige Equestrian CNC* B
1 Ricker Ridge Sooty GNZ Samantha Felton 25.2
2 Day Walker Shannon Galloway 34.3
3 Columbian Jack Melissa Lovell 36.8
4 Agricola Jade Le Petit 38.6
5 Coroglen Ziva Charlotte Edwards 39.6
Prestige Equestrian CNC* C
1 Astek Guardsman Chanel Griffiths 25.5
2 My Tom Tom Abigail Long 27.5
3 Weiti West End Jane Callaghan 27.9
4 Henton Armada Christen Lane 31
5 Indy RE Abby Lawrence 33.4
TR & J Young Ltd CNC 105
1 Shillings Bundy Philpott 28.4
2 Kirby Park Allofasudden Anna Beverley 28.9
3 Ngahiwi Makem Ashleigh Mckinstry 30.5
4 The Bloody Baron Rosa Rieger 30.8
5 Pioneer Techtonic Shuffle Ashleigh Mckinstry 33
Ngati Whakaue Tribal Lands CNC 105 Amateur
1 VPS Call Me Cash Kady Prujean 33.5
2 Hot Ginger Megan Hart 37.3
3 TR Wanderlust Ashra McAvinue 39.2
4 Guide To The Galaxy Juliette Condie 39.8
5 Anastasia Sofie Boswell 40.2
Help My Horse Ltd CNC 105 U21 A
1 Kinnordy Gallilee Francesca Masfen 28
2 Noble Value Eden Doull 28.5
3 Pioneer Makokomiko Scout Lodder 30.1
4 Fredrick William Brittany Tilson 32
5 King Oath Tayla Moss 35
Help My Horse Ltd CNC 105 U21 B
1 Ralph Hannah Doak 30.5
2 Cornucopia Samantha Mynott 32.5
3 Landisohn Kaitlyn Freeman 34
4 RM Let It Be Sylvie Maclean 36.4
5 Skagit County Brenna Berger 41
Spot On Photo CNC 95 A
1 Woodbine Just Magic Helen McGrath 29.8
2 Charlton Chime Nicoli Fife 32.8
3 Private Benjamin Louise Leonard 34
4 The Royal Joker Tayla Mason 34.5
5 Readiaz Sarah Bevege 34.8
Spot On Photo CNC 95 B
1 Timeless Amanda Pottinger 28.7
2 Comanche II Lizzie Green 30
3 El Escolta Alexandra Gault 33
4 Road to Rock Patrea ter Steege 33.2
5 Augustus York Christen Lane 33.5
Spot On Photo CNC 95 C
1 Mr Clyde Georgie Smith 29.8
2 Aventurine Megan O’Grady 30.8
3 Cashew KSNZ Fraser King 31
4 Henton Ethereal Sophie Abbott 33.2
5 Powerhouse Rachel Cave 33.5
Take The Moment CNC 95 Under 18
1 Falstaff Rene Ryall 30
2 Jumping Jack Mackenzie Marlo 33.8
3 Mr Parkes Jacinda Baker-Singh 34.2
4 Our Eejay Lana Korsten 38
5 A Midnite Quest for Gold Beth Clothier 38.5

 

Georgie Smith & Mr Clyde won the CNC 95 C