More dressage action!

John Thompson and JHT Antonello during their winning performance in the NZ Hanoverian Society Championship L9 – CDI3* FEI Grand Prix Special. (Image: Libby Law Photography)

The Grand Prix Special sees the continuation of the battle for top placings between John and Julie, with John triumphing this time!

There were also some great performances in the Super 5 Finals, with the top four in Levels 1, 2 and 4 all scoring over 70%.  Level 4 was a win for Gaylene Lennard riding Jax Johnson, and the Level 1 by Kellie Hamlett and Astek Geronimo. The level 2 winners were Kallista Field and Sayonara FE.

A pretty picture! Kellie Hamlett rides Astek Geronimo to victory in the Elite Equine Young Dressage Horse 5YO (Image: Libby Law Photography)

NZ Hanoverian Society Championship L9 – CDI*** FEI Grand Prix Special:
1st JHT Antonello, John Thompson, 70.83
2nd Vom Feinsten, Julie Brougham, 70.66
3rd K H Ambrose, Abbie Deken, 67.957
4th Don Amour MH, Wendi Williamson, 66.574

Dunstan Horsefeeds North Island Super 5 Final L4

1st Jax Johnson, Gaylene Lennard, 71.486
2nd Solo, Rebecca Rowlands, 71.216
3rd Sisters II Etta J, Chelsea Callaghan, 71.014
4th Felix Westfalia FE, Kallista Field, 70

Vetpro North Island Super 5 Final L1 – Test 1C
1st Astek Geronimo, Kellie Hamlett, 74.038
2nd Shimmer VP, Kieryn Walton, 72.308
3rd Georgia MH, Hannah Burden, 71.442
4th Royal Flirt RE, Nicola Kitcheman, 70.288

Dunstan Horsefeeds Amateur Championship Level 1 Eye Opener – Test 1A
1st MF Candy Crush, Anna Cole, 68.269
2nd Eastdale Foxtrot, Caitlin Rennie, 65.865
3rd Cardonald Deliver, Kerry Shearer, 64.904
4th Crystal Mt Vitoria, Yvette Wilson, 64.808

JLT Bloodstock Amateur Level 2 Eye Opener – Test 2A
1st Rosies Prince Charming, Geraldine Managh, 69.75
2nd True Donnar, Becky Corlett, 67.875
3rd LSH Constantine, Georgia Gibbons, 67.625
4th Mon Bleu Ciel, Jenny Clarke, 67.5

Livamol Amateur Level 3 Eye Opener – Test 3A
1st Vollrath Luigi, Grace Farrell, 68.015
2nd J K Lucazen, Samantha Fechney, 66.471
3rd Anuschka PSH, Kathryn Corry, 65.515
4th Weltstar, Chrissy Johnston, 65.441

Matthews Hanoverians North Island Super 5 Final L2 – Test 2C

1st Sayonara FE, Kallista Field, 75.729
2nd Wisdom WDS, Kieryn Walton, 73.75
3rd Don Vito MH, Wendi Williamson, 72.604
4th Aroha MH, Hannah Burden, 72.083

Heritage Equine North Island Super 5 Final L3 – Test 3C
1st Bon Jovi MH, Wendi Williamson, 71.824
2nd KP Dexter, Diane Wallace, 70
3rd Pineridge Pirate, Abbie Deken, 68.108
4th Nico FE, Sharon Field, 67.77

Back on Track Amateur Level 4 Eye Opener – Test 4A
1st Antoinette, Rebecca Donovan, 64.844
2nd Plutonium Lady, Brina Carpenter, 64.453
3rd Laila Dawn, Nicki Sunley, 63.047
4th The Dark Horse, Natalie Page, 62.734

Bates Championship Level 5 Round 1 – Test 5B
1st NSC Pronto, Vanessa Way, 70.286
2nd HP Fresco, Holly Leach, 70.143
3rd Schindlers Liszt, Christine Weal, 67.214
4th Galileo, Jacqui Thompson, 66.786

Dunstan Horsefeeds Amateur Championship Level 1 Eye Opener – Test 1A
1st MF Candy Crush, Anna Cole, 68.269
2nd Eastdale Foxtrot, Caitlin Rennie, 65.865
3rd Cardonald Deliver, Kerry Shearer, 64.904
4th Crystal Mt Vitoria, Yvette Wilson, 64.808

JLT Bloodstock Amateur Level 2 Eye Opener – Test 2A
1st Rosies Prince Charming, Geraldine Managh, 69.75
2nd True Donnar, Becky Corlett, 67.875
3rd LSH Constantine, Georgia Gibbons, 67.625
4th Mon Bleu Ciel, Jenny Clarke, 67.5

Livamol Amateur Level 3 Eye Opener – Test 3A
1st Vollrath Luigi, Grace Farrell, 68.015
2nd J K Lucazen, Samantha Fechney, 66.471
3rd Anuschka PSH, Kathryn Corry, 65.515
4th Weltstar, Chrissy Johnston, 65.441

Charlie Chaff Ltd III Para-Equestrian Team Test
1st On Twilight, Anthea Dixon, 63.75
2nd Laghmor, Aimee Prout, 63.162

Charlie Chaff Ltd IV Para-Equestrian Team Test
1st HPH Benedict, Rachel Stock, 69.062
2nd Wolkenstein BC, Louise Duncan, 67.75
3rd Don Ivanno, Louise Duncan, 66.062
4th Chuck Taylor, Rachel Stock, 66

Charlie Chaff Ltd V Para-Equestrian Team Test
1st I Romulus, Kyrie Gausden, 63.256
2nd Jd Flash, Jo Jackson, 54.651

Boeckmann IV Para-Equestrian Championship Test
1st HPH Benedict, Rachel Stock, 68.963
2nd Don Ivanno, Louise Duncan, 65.732
3rd Chuck Taylor, Rachel Stock, 65.61
4th Wolkenstein BC, Louise Duncan, 65.305

Boeckmann V Para-Equestrian Championship Test
1st I Romulus, Kyrie Gausden, 60.298
2nd Jd Flash, Jo Jackson, 57.321