Waikato Festival of Show jumping weekend one

Bravado Ego Z and Jasmine Sketchley winning the North Island Horse 1.35m Championship (Image: Cornege Photography)

The first weekend of the APL Show Jumping Waikato Festival at Mystery Creek – which includes the North Island Championships – saw some great show jumping, with the 1.35m win going to Jasmine Sketchley and her gorgeous imported  Zangersheide stallion, Bravado Ego Z. The event continues this week through to Sunday, winding up with the Bayleys FEI World Cup Qualifier as its big feature.

We have some great photos from Cornege Photography and Take the Moment Photography, as well as a few results from the first weekend of jumping.

Pony Mini Prix Series 1.15m 

1 Sarah West, Showtym Cruiser

2 Phoebe Burns, Galaxy Masterpiece

3 Kodi Chamberlain, Te Mata Miss

4 Rylee Sheehan, Galaxy Samurai

5 Kirsty Browne, MF Spot On

Winners of the Pony Mini Prix Series 1.15m – Sarah West & Showtym Cruiser

North Island Horse 1.25m Championship  

1 Greta van den Brink, Billy Sparky

2 Bob Bleakley, Airthrey Resolution

3 Emma Gaze, Woodland Bug

4 Oliver Croucher, Delta Fasteuex

5 Louise Bowie, Kiwi Hammer

Winners of the North Island Horse 1.25m Championship – Greta van den Brink & Billy Sparky

Horse 1.05m 2 phase  

1 Ginny Parker, Valentina M

2 Baylee Wooldridge, Bellevue Boy

3 Bianca Rayner, Ngahiwi Legend

4 Joshua Barker, Castile II

5 Jackie Murray, Roman Warrior

Deanna Horsburgh & Smoken Up fly the liverpool in the North Island Horse 1.25m Championship

North Island Dunstan Horse Feeds & Equifibre Pro Amateur Rider Series

1 Kiwi Hammer,  Louise Bowie

2 Aldivo 2,  Jeremy Whale

3 LC Talent,  Karen Riddle

4 Madam Coco,  Cerys Tarr

5 LC Telepathy,  Karen Riddle

Kiwi Hammer and Louise Bowie won the North Island Dunstan Horse Feeds & Equifibre Pro Amateur Rider Series (Image: Cornege Photography)

North Island FMG Young Rider Series

1 Grand Caballo,  Mikayla Herbert

2 Waitangi Surf,  Oliver Croucher

3 Yandoo Lady Gold,  Emily Hayward

4 Appleton,  Olivia Dalton

5 Dr Feel Good,  Elmo Jackson

Mikayla Herbert and Grand Caballo had a good win in the North Island FMG Young Rider Series (Image: Cornege Photography)

North Island Horse 1.35m Championship

1 Bravado Ego Z,  Jasmine Sketchley

2 Henton Excalibur,  Rachel Malcolm

3 WTF Cabello,  Catherine Cameron

4 Caretino Jewel,  Amanda Wilson

5 Intellect,  Logan Massie

2nd in the Horse 1.05m 2 phase – Baylee Wooldridge & Bellevue Boy

St Kilda Cafe & Bistro North Island Country TV Pony Grand Prix

1 Maddox Fun House,  Emma Watson

2 Simply Samantha HH,  Olivia Dalton

3 Tony The Pony,  Ally Carson

4 Redcliffs Bill,  Georgia Bouzaid

5 Kaycee MacKay,  Ella Hawkeswood

Bianca Rayner – Ngahiwi Legend. 3rd in the Horse 1.05m 2 phase

North Island Bayleys Real Estate Premier League

1 Fiber Fresh Veroana,  Briar Burnett-Grant

2 Breeze,  Katie Laurie

3 Quainton Labyrinth,  Clarke Johnstone

4 Larinium LS,  Georgia Massie

5 LT Holst Aunty Annette,  Brayden Aarts

Blake Davis & Socrates de La Vie Z  competing in the North Island Horse 1.25m Championship

North Island Caledonian Amateur Rider Series

1 Midway Smooth Dude,  Shelley Bridgeman

2 Tricks Unlimited,  Carla Ross

3 Little Curioso,  Kelly Hawkeswood

4 Just Jess,  Laura Pratt

5 La Paz,  Tessa Ranger

2nd in the Pony Mini Prix – Phoebe Burns & Galaxy Masterpiece