Eventing from Northland and Wellington

Images by Sarah Caldwell Photography

Emma Broughton-Watts and Boogie Nights, third in the CNC105 (Image: Sarah Caldwell Photography)

Whangarei’s horse trial is a favourite with many riders on the North Island circuit; the long drive rewarded with the beautiful setting of Barge Park, great footing and facilities and well-designed tracks – plus an extremely well run and friendly event.

Though two days of rain were forecast, the weather gods were kind on the Saturday, and so the dressage and show jumping phases were all conducted in dry – if extremely hot and humid – conditions. With such large entries it was a long, long day though, with the 80cm show jumping classes still going at nearly 7pm.

The rain came down in earnest overnight, which thankfully quelled the nearby fireworks, and though the grounds were slippery in parts, they held up exceptionally well for cross-country on Sunday.

The top class was the Waitangi Sporthorses CNC2*, and it was a delighted Beth Wilson who took first place on her lovely Alto et Audax, at just the pair’s second start at this level. They were third after dressage, had a rail show jumping, but had one of the fastest cross-country rounds at a venue where the time is notoriously tough to get. Samantha Felton was second on Ricker Ridge Sooty GNZ, and Gemma Hampson third on Pintado Prima Rosa, with the fastest cross-country time of the day.

Beth Wilson and Alto au Audax won the CNC2* (Image: Sarah Caldwell Photography)

The Dunstan CNC1* was a cruisey all-the-way win for Kyle Calder and Apteryx, who added nothing to their very fancy dressage score of 21 penalties (79%). Helen McGrath was second, zooming up from 13th after dressage, and also adding no further penalties with Woodbine Just In Case, and Amanda Illston was third on Verdelho.

Kyle Calder and Apteryx won the CNC1* (Image: Sarah Caldwell Photography)

The Watco Plumbing open CNC105 class was a great win for Ingrid Herdson and Mr Tambourine Man, who were just 10th after dressage, but were the only combination to complete on that score. Janine Hayde was second on Brentwood Bravo.

Birthday girl Dana Hawkins, riding Bold Trader, won the Robert Fox Memorial Trophy for the highest placed Northland Young Rider in the 105 section, as well as winning the Oranoa Sport Horses CNC105 YR class, from Tegan Brady on Waitangi Slingshot.

Harriet Barber and Glenbrooke Jordie Girl, third in the CNC95 Junior (Image: Sarah Caldwell Photography)
Mia Cooper and Midnight Allure, second in the CNC80 Junior (Image: Sarah Caldwell Photography)
Stephanie Reynolds on Cabernet Sun, third in the CNC65cm (Image: Sarah Caldwell Photography)

The lower levels were a Dannie Lodder near whitewash; the popular Auckland rider won the Reyna Equestrian CNC95a on Money Shot, the Reyna Equestrian CNC95b on Kiss, and the Christophe Pallies Osteopath CNC80a on Spud.

Dannie’s team also won the $1000 cash prize in the hotly-contested Dunstan Teams Challenge; ‘Lodders +1’ were made up of Dannie on Money Shot, daughters Scout on Overnight Success and Piper on SC True Hollywood Style, and Kyle Calder.

Full results below:

Waitangi Sporthorses CNC 2*
1 Alto et Audax Beth Wilson 51.4
2 Ricker Ridge Sooty GNZ Samantha Felton 54.5
3 Pintado Prima Rosa Gemma Hampson 54.7
4 One Cool Dude Danielle Wheeler 56.1
5 Tresca NZPH Bundy Philpott 58.4
Dunstan CNC 1*
1 Apteryx Kyle Calder 21
2 Woodbine Just In Case Helen McGrath 26.7
3 Verdelho Amanda Illston 27
4 Quick Draw Anna Gray 28
HC Cor Jet Chloe Phillips-Harris 28.8
5 PK Pure Zing Peta Kuluz 31.1
Watco Plumbing CNC 105
1 Mr Tambourine Man Ingrid Herdson 31.5
2 Brentwood Bravo Janine Hayde 36.4
3 Boogie Nights Emma Broughton-Watts 37.6
4 Shillings Bundy Philpott 39.6
5 Addictive NZPH Bundy Philpott 40
Oranoa Sport Horses CNC 105 Young Rider
1 Bold Trader Dana Hawkins 34
2 Waitangi Slingshot Tegan Brady 38
3 Telemagic Phoebe Kirk 41
4 De La Mexican Beth Clothier 42
5 Simply Mitch Molly O’Leary 42.2
Reyna Equestrian CNC 95 A
1 Money Shot Dannie Lodder 29.5
2 Brentwood Addiction Janine Hayde 34.8
3 Henton Armani Sophie Abbott 36.2
4 Fair Lady Megan Finlayson 36.6
5 Ridgewood Keep It Simple Christine Candy 37.3
Reyna Equestrian CNC 95 B
1 Kiss Dannie Lodder 32.6
2 A la Carte Rachel Cave 34.2
3 Weiti Kent Kelly Newby 36
4 Black Pearl Helen Connett 37
5 Purple Wetiko Nicole Hawkins 38.9
Spurs at Horseworld CNC 95 Junior Rider
1 Madison Avenue Tyler Porteous 23.8
2 Going for Gold Ivy Doak 31.8
3 Glenbrooke Jordie Girl Harriet Barber 33.2
4 Arohanui II Beth Wilson 33.8
5 Da Vinci Code Alyssa Harrison 37
Christophe Pallies Osteopath CNC 80 A
1 Spud Dannie Lodder 18.5
2 Kaavalier Royale Nicola Felton 26.5
3 Mr Bodacious Tony McAllister 29
4 Saffie Lee Gabriel 32.5
5 Jalisco Sarah Saint Merat 35
Happy Tails Dog Training CNC 80 B
1 Ridgeview Damairis Leasa Williamson 35.8
2 Lochinvar II Mandy Bryers 37.3
3 Beyond Contestation Demi Noakes 38.5
4 Tengri Chloe Phillips-Harris 39
5 Evangelene Wendy Simpson 40.2
Spurs at Horseworld CNC 80 Junior Rider
1 A Midnite Quest for Gold Beth Clothier 21
2 Midnight Allure Mia Cooper 22.5
3 Teddy Bear Ebony Gregerson 24
4 BMW Code Red Megan Clotworthy 24
5 Kashmere Lad Abbie Sutherland 26
TuffRock CNC 65
1 Blackbird Jo Chaney 31
2 Mr Manners Jade Scott 39.2
3 Cabernet Sun Stephanie Reynolds 41.8
4 SC True Hollywood Style Piper Lodder 43.5
5 Razzle Dazzle Ruby Donovan-Flynn 45.8

 

Eventing Wellington Spring One Day Horse Trial

It rained, plus the sun shone and the Wellington eventers had a lot of fun at Queen Elizabeth II Park.

 

Happy Holly Morrell, after her win at the Wellington Horse Trials in the CNC1* class (Image: Charlotte Gendall)
Versatile Homes & Buildings CNC1*
1 Pampero Holly Morrell 32.8
2 Giselle II Aiden Viviers 37.2
3 Sadiyah Gemma Wyman 39.5
4 Coroglen Ziva Charlotte Edwards 40.8
5 Trogg LS Jess Viviers 89.4
Mason Equestrian CNC105
1 Shevchenko Eloise King 29
2 PL Hobson Victoria Haig 35.5
3 Centennial Tayla Mason 38.1
4 Lorrenzo Farrero Catherine Taylor 46.9
5 Burnadeem Kayleigh McLachlan 48
Equest (Zoestis Horse Drench) CNC95 21yrs and over
1 Argenteuil Kate Fleming 34.8
2 Rokowai Anna Van Dissen 35.2
3 Pagan Warrior Bev Mulder 41.2
4 Cheeko Holly Morrell 45.8
5 Flight of Fancy Francesca Silver-Carter 45.9
Rural Trading Post & Dunstan Horse Feeds CNC95 under 21yrs
1 Farleigh Catterick Hollie Falloon 33.6
2 How Fantastique Georgie Moody 37.1
3 Westhay Shiraz Cara Andres 38.1
4 Kyrewood Hula Alyssa Strachan 41.7
5 Sparky Jess Viviers 42.1
Farmlands CNC80 21yrs and over
1 KL Amorina Tracy McKee 29
2 Zoe Pony Brenda Stewart 29.8
3 Oh Behave Sam Sebire 31.5
4 Outsider Rose Fleming 32.8
5 Milburn Mambo Renee Waihi 34.8
Saddlery Warehouse CNC80 under 21yrs
1 Red Baron Ella Miranda 29.2
2 Teleta Melissa Wall 30
3 Wronz Hayley Apanowicz 30.2
4 Mr Frankey Rebecca Spindler 35.8
5 Griffin Samantha Ward 37