He’s back! Tangalooma wins Puhinui

Donna Edwards-Smith & DSE Tangolooma were clear winners of the CIC3*

It is certainly great to see DSE Tangalooma back in winning form, after a long injury break. Donna Edwards-Smith took out the Honda CIC3* class at the Puhinui Horse Trials by a good margin on ‘Bones’ – as DSE Tangalooma is referred to at home.

Donna was very excited have one of her all-time favourite horses back out performing so well at the top level. “It was sooooo nice to be back out on ‘the king’ and I have to thank Kelley Barrington (his vet) Alexandra Leander (his vet surgeon) and George Hunt (his farrier) who were the specialists that gave Bones his opportunity to return to top level. He’s 100% and has pulled up fantastic.”  The next competition for the pair is Kihikihi on April 7-9, and after that? “We will make a plan from there,” says Donna.

It was worth Brent Jury keeping his promising young horse SE Hedging in the North Island after HOY; the pair finished in second place, just managing to keep Donna from getting the quinella. Donna had to settle for third on DSE Mr Hokey Pokey, who had led after dressage but had a show jumping rail and incurred a few time faults across country. Brent has been the farrier for a New Zealand team in the past, but has always wanted to ride in one, and if he keeps this form up, the selectors may have to look at him for this year’s Oceania team to compete at the Melbourne Three-Day Event in June. He, too, is heading to Kihikihi.

The cross-country time was definitely the biggest challenge, and no-one finished on their dressage score. Ashleigh McKinstry and Pioneer Brass Monkey recorded the fastest round with just 8 faults, and finished fourth.

Madison Crowe & Waitangi Pinterest won the CIC** (Image: Take the Moment)

One of the few at the Puhinui Reserve who did finish on their dressage score was Nick Brooks on For Fame in the ISpy two-star class, but it was only enough to give him second place. Maddie Crowe took the win on the lovely Waitangi Pinterest, adding just 4.4 time penalties to her dressage score.

Clarke Johnstone and In Disguise incurred just 1.2 time penalties to be at the top of the the Honda CIC1* by a clear margin from fellow Olympian, Matthew Grayling on Javari JS. While not an Olympian, Cherie Jacques is always consistent and finished in third and fourth in this class on Black Gem and Tobinator.

1st in the CIC*, Clarke Johnstone – In Disguise

Clarke had Balmoral Sensation out in the CNC1* class for a cruise, and clocked up a number of time penalties to finish in fourth place, although he was completing HC so it doesn’t count. “It was great to have Ritchie back at an event,” Clarke said afterwards. “He had a great time in all three phases and he was so much fun to ride.” Courtney Winterbottom, Tom Lane and Jane Callaghan will have some great boasting rights, finishing first, second and third in this class ahead of the famous pair.

Christen Lane & Henton Armada won the CNC105

A number of horses obviously impressed judge Jenny Draper in the dressage phase of the Devi Heating Systems CNC105, but it was Christen Lane and Henton Armada who triumphed overall, finishing on their dressage score of 27 to take out the win from Juliet Wood on Waitangi Amazon.

Erin Tandy & Struck by Lightning won the NZ Horse & Pony CNC105 Rider U21 years

And well done to Erin Tandy and Struck By Lightning for winning NZ Horse and Pony’s sponsored class on their dressage score.

Fiona Fraser & Xanthus III, 3rd in the CNC105 Amateur & Grassroots (Image: Take the Moment)

Agricola and Jade Le Petit won the star-studded Bomber Bits CNC105 Amateur & Grassroots class, with four-star horses Xanthus III and Quimbo both in the field. Fiona Fraser finished third on Xanthus and Charlie Sellar looks like she is having a great time out there on Quimbo.

Charlotte Sellar & Quimbo competing in the CNC105 Amateur & Grassroots

Some things never change, and it was lovely to see Anne Marie Styles and Joanne Bridgeman winning more classes on more youngsters.  Anne Marie took out the Fiber Fresh CNC95 on Sharvalley Music, and Joanne won the Bucas Rugs CNC80 on Master Mouse.

Joanne Bridgman & Master Mouse won the CNC 80A
(Image: Take the Moment)

Congratulations also to everyone’s mate, Brent Cheeseman, who won the Spurs of Counties CNC95 Masters (riders over 40 years) on Enbarr.

Results

Honda CIC3*
202 DSE Tangolooma Donna Edwards-Smith 61.5 1
208 SE Hedging Brent Jury 67.2 2
217 DSE Mr Hokey Pokey Donna Edwards-Smith 67.3 3
216 Pioneer Brass Monkey Ashleigh Mckinstry 68.7 4
201 Ricker Ridge Escada Samantha Felton 68.7 5
iSpyHorses.com CIC2*
177 Waitangi Pinterest Madison Crowe 48.5 1
184 For Fame Nick Brooks 49.7 2
185 Mr McTaggart Louise Mulholland 61.7 3
178 Johnny Castle Georgia Bennett 65.1 4
188 Trojan Warrior Samuel Amon 66.3 5
Honda CIC*
160 In Disguise Clarke Johnstone 45.5 1
159 Javari JS Matthew Grayling 53.6 2
166 Black Gem Cherie Jaques 54.3 3
142 Tobinator Cherie Jaques 56.1 4
143 Gymnastik Showdown Greer Caddigan 56.5 5
Veterinary Associates CNC*
115 My Governor Grey Courtney Winterbottom 31.6 1
120 Stationmaster Tom Lane 33.5 2
130 Weiti West End Jane Callaghan 34.3 3
139 Balmoral Sensation Clarke Johnstone 40.1 HC
101 Ricker Ridge Riley Samantha Felton 41.9 4
119 Anonymous Abby Lawrence 42 5
Devi Heating Systems CNC105
28 Henton Armada Christen Lane 27 1
30 Waitangi Amazon Juliet Wood 28.7 2
2 Timely Judy Hatfull 32.2 HC
20 American Flyer Scarlett Pulham 32.6 3
23 LV Hat Trick Jessica Woods 33 4
7 Oranoa Tobasco Graham Fox 34.2 5
Horse and Pony Magazine CNC105 Rider under 21 years
53 Struck by Lightning Erin Tandy 28.7 1
61 Milika Lily Patterson 29.6 2
44 Samalam Lily Macintosh 30.2 3
54 Gee Six Tayla Moss 33.4 4
59 De La Mexican Beth Clothier 33.5 5
Bomber Bits CNC105 Amateur & Grassroots
94 Agricola Jade Le Petit 31.7 1
91 Spellbound Christine Jeffs 33.3 2
71 Xanthus III Fiona Fraser 33.7 3
82 Chester FW Anna Mesman 35.2 4
85 Moochi Lesley Going 35.5 5
Fiber Fresh CNC95
257 Sharvalley Music Anne Marie Styles 26.2 1
249 Voluminous Elleysha Eastell 32.5 2
247 Wanderlust Ashra McAvinue 33.8 3
256 Weiti Kent Kelly Newby 36.6 4
242 LV Encostalot Jessica Woods 37 5
Equilibrium CNC95 rider under 18 yrs
274 Mr Cheeko Bridget Sullivan 31.5 1
276 Double Flashback Ashleigh Butler 35.5 2
265 Astro Max Samantha Caldwell 35.8 3
281 Skagit County Brenna Berger 37.3 4
284 Kaitake Fynn Ella Johns 39 5
NPC Health CNC95 Horse 4 & 5 years
300 AMS G Force Stephanie Liefting 27.3 1
305 Brentwood Bravo Janine Hayde 28.2 2
303 Percy the Rustler Louise Mulholland 28.5 3
297 Wizard Cherie Jaques 35.5 4
298 AA Fully Loaded Lauren Alexander 36.5 5
Spurs of Counties CNC95 Masters riders over 40 years
332 Enbarr Brent Cheeseman 34 1
315 Just A Gem Mary Matthews 35.2 2
336 Xena WP Jo Lynch 35.5 3
328 Sailor Jen Buchanan 37.6 4
324 Sweet Escape Elise Edwards-Smith 38 5
Bucus Rugs CNC 80 A
356 Master Mouse Joanne Bridgman 34.4 1
363 Fair Lady Megan Finlayson 37.2 2
367 Lightning Thief Samantha Mynott 37.8 3
358 Overnight Success Scout Lodder 37.9 4
365 Mr Aranui Dazzle Georgia Dagg 38.2 5
Bucus Rugs CNC 80 B
403 GE Prides Freedom Samantha Mynott 25.3 1
380 Fevola Eliza Raven 31.6 2
401 Our Black Tie Affair Lauren Cole 32.9 3
404 Just Cruzin Georgia Dagg 34.1 4
407 Rupert Jane Morgan 36.5 5
392 Colton AF Christen Lane 36.5 6

 

ESNZ Eventing Super League Standings:

  • Donna Edwards-Smith (Te Kauwhata), DSE Mr Hokey Pokey, 150 pts;
  • Virginia Thompson (Kaukapakapa), Star Nouveau, 102 pts;
  • Brent Jury (Rangiora), SE Hedging, 90 pts;
  • Samantha Felton (Matangi), Ricker Ridge Pico Boo, 78 pts;
  • Samantha Felton, Ricker Ridge Escada, 75 pts;
  • Andrew Daines (Kumeu), Spring Panorama, 54 pts;