Eventing weekend wrap: Hunua, Wellington & Canterbury

We have new Young and Junior Rider champions!

Icecream weather at Hunua today!

Springbush Hunua Horse Trials

It will be ice creams all around on the way home for the new New Zealand Young Rider Champion, Abigail Long! Abigail’s trip from Levin with Enzo proved worth every kilometre when the combination won the NZ Young Rider Eventing Championship at Hunua, Auckland today, leading home the field in a strong 2* class which included a number of senior 3* riders. The win has rocketed her to the top of the Mitavite Young Rider series, and staked a strong claim for her inclusion in this year’s NZ Young Rider team.

Young Rider Champions! Abigail Long and Enzo in the Troy Wheeler Contracting CIC2* (Image: Libby Law)

Abigail moved up from eighth after dressage to lie second overnight after a clear show jumping round, and took the lead after jumping clear and inside the time over Tich Massey’s challenging cross-country course.

Young riders also filled second and third place in the Troy Wheeler Contracting-sponsored class, with Renee Faulkner putting in a brilliant cross-country round, riding strongly with Rubinstar HH responding so very well; this is an exciting partnership.

Renee Faulkner, Rubinstar HH

Jeffrey Amon was third on My Silver Lining; he is another who has been getting some good mileage and is improving every time we see him compete. All three should be commended for finishing on their dressage scores, having added no jumping or time penalties – this is how you win!

The Junior Rider championship went to Kate Herdson riding Eon. These two moved up from second after dressage and show jumping in the 1* class to take the title with clear jumping across country and 3.6 time penalties. The win moves Kate into second place in the PGG Wrightson Junior Rider series, behind South Islander Lucy Turner and Carbon.

Kate Herdson was the winner on Eon in the Thermo Tech CIC1* Junior and Young Rider (Image: Libby Law)

Alindi Jordaan was second on the trusty Eskimo Joe, improving from eighth after dressage with no further penalties added from either jumping phase. Beth Wilson on Alto et Audax, Fenella Carter on Absolou and the South Island’s Amalia Rowley on Mexico II were the other junior riders to place in this class.

Alindi Jordaan rides Eskimo Joe to 2nd place in the Thermo Tech CIC1* Junior and Young Rider (Image: Libby Law)

Dannie Lodder is clearly cementing her new partnership with Eye Spy, the horse formerly known as Amazing Spy and campaigned in the UK with both Sir Mark Todd and Annabel Wigley. She and the former winning racehorse (by Danroad) have had just a couple of starts together, and looked magnificent over the one-star track, coming home comfortably in front in the Thompson Electrical senior CIC1*, from Donna Edwards-Smith and the experienced DSE Cluny, while Angela Lloyd was third with her up-and-coming Lyrical.

Winners: Dannie Lodder and Eye Spy in the Thompson Electrical CIC1* (Image: Libby Law)

Donna also won the BNZ Bank CNC105 Open with CHS Royal Genie, on an impressive 17.4pen, with Kelsey Leahey second on the gorgeous Show Cause, on 29.6. Sarah Bleakley won the Law + Associates 105 class for amateur and grassroots riders on El Novio.

Donna Edwards-Smith with CHS Royal Genie: winners in the BNZ Bank CNC105 Open (Image: Libby Law)

The Hunua course was certainly a testing one, and the grounds were magnificent. There were plenty of “learning opportunities” for all, from Olympians to those just starting out. It was good to see Jock Paget on course watching proceedings.

Canterbury

The Kirsty v Brent battle continued in Canterbury this weekend in the Eventing Canterbury’s two-day horse trials held in two different venues; McLeans Island and Ohoka at the Eyreton Pony Club. These two have gone head to head in many different locations including at Taupo where Kirsty pipped Brent by the narrowest of margins to win the National CCI2* title. Kirsty prevailed again today taking out the CNC2* plus on Shoot the Breeze with Brent having to settle for second.  Both incurred clear jumping rounds in both showjumping and cross country, but both added time faults in the cross country, with Kirsty being the fastest today.

Brent did get some consolation when he took out the CNC95 on his very exciting young horse Gorky Park.

CNC1* was taken out by a young woman who we think will be a future star, Jessie Fitzjohn on Whats the Buzz. Jessie was recently awarded her A Certificate by the New Zealand Pony Club and is a very talented young rider.

Wellington

Charlotte Edwards on Facade got the win in the Versatile Homes & Buildings CNC 2*, recording a clear jumping round with the least number of time faults.

Results for all events

Troy Wheeler Contracting CIC2*
1 Enzo Abigail Long 54.1
2 Rubinstar HH Renee Faulkner 55.3
3 My Silver Lining Jeffrey Amon 59.2
4 Indy RE Abby Lawrence 60.2
5 Mr McTaggart Louise Mulholland 61.8
Thompson Electrical CIC1* Senior
1 Eye Spy Dannie Lodder 39.4
2 DSE Cluny Donna Edwards-Smith 44.3
3 Lyrical Angela Lloyd 45.9
4 Just de Monzana Jessica Woods 45.9
5 Kingston Time Chanel Campbell 49.3
Thermo Tech CIC1* Junior & Young Rider
1 Eon Kate Herdson 47.7
2 Eskimo Joe Alindi Jordaan 52.8
3 Ngahiwi Lenny Savanna Stirling 54.9
4 Alto et Audax Beth Wilson 56.7
5 Absolou Fenella Carter 58.3
BNZ Bank CNC105 Open
1 CHS Royal Genie Donna Edwards-Smith 17.4
2 Showcause Kelsey Leahy 29.6
3 Sandros Salute MW Louise Mulholland 31.5
4 Oranoa Greyson Graham Fox 33.1
5 Parkridge D Vine SW Andrew Daines 39.6
Law & Associates CNC105 Amateur & Grass Roots
1 El Novio Sarah Bleakley 48.9
2 Puketu White Wolf Natalya Wyatt 51.7
3 Chester FW Anna Mesman 64
4 Spellbound Christine Jeffs 73.5
5 Zip It Up Jen Buchanan 79.4
Cabinet World CNC105 Junior & Young Rider
1 RM Limbo Jeffrey Amon 37.2
2 Lightning Scout Lodder 37.4
3 Noble Value Eden Doull 39.1
4 Showtym Capitol Sam Doak 43
5 George of the Jungle Amberlea Mulholland 43.8
Barfoot & Thompson CNC95 Open
1 Dr Dee Bee Sophie Wilkinson 40.6
2 Brahan Stan the Man Emma Broughton-Watts 41
3 Weiti Kent Kelly Newby 42.5
4 Enbarr Brent Cheeseman 45
5 Congress SL Indira Werny 47.3
Winstone Aggregates CNC95 YEH 4 & 5 yrs
1 Forbes PSH Eliza Raven 28.8
2 Brentwood Bravo Janine Hayde 39.5
3 AA Fully Loaded Lauren Alexander 40.8
4 Kabo Shadow Codie White 41.3
5 Sparrow Kim Berry 42.7
Dunstan CNC95 Amateur & Grass Roots
1 Brentwood Surprise Janine Hayde 19.8
2 Wanderlust Ashra McAvinue 24.3
3 Eve Katrina Misa 31
4 Aston Judith Williams 34.8
5 Renzo Sara Hand 35
Horse Sports CNC95 Junior & Young Rider
1 Gee Six Tayla Moss 32
2 De La Mexican Beth Clothier 32.8
3 Byways I’m Sweet Harriet Gelb 35.8
4 Lord Rupert Lauren Kats 36.3
5 Going for Gold Ivy Doak 36.5
Eventing Canterbury
CNC2*+
1 Shoot The Breeze Kirsty Sharapoff 48.2
2 SE Hedging Brent Jury 54
CNC1*
1 Whats The Buzz Jessie Fitzjohn 36.3
2 Kawhaka Concorde Todd Magner 40.7
3 Star’s Ransom Mikayla Green 41
4 SR Livingstone Brodie Roberts 43.3
5 Happy Go Lucky Molli Thacker 51.6
CNC105
1 Mr J F Hawk Isabella Ashworth 34.6
2 Bamboozle Jordan Kruger 36.9
3 WS Paradise Rebecca Wardle 38.4
4 Valkyrie II Anna Robertson 39.4
5 Sir Jack Sparrow Tayla Moriarty 42.2
CNC95 A
1 RV Benz Velo Kirstin Beaven 33.9
2 Picollo Charlotte Thomas 34.2
3 Galvanised Nicola Barringer 35.2
4 Attenborough Colleen Marett 38
5 Hakuna Matata Katherine Hadler 42
CNC95 B
1 Beau Katrina Houston 35.8
2 Yippee Ki Yay Fabriana McQuarrie 36.1
3 Dubbel Shot II Claudia Wilson 36.3
4 Braxton Boy Annabelle Jones 36.7
5 Medora Classic Touch Brooklyn Rutherford 36.8
CNC95 C
1 SE Gorky Park Brent Jury 27.3
2 Astek Victor Lucy Turner 32.9
3 Mercedes Lucy Turner 38.5
4 Lou Ruby Sugrue 39.8
5 Vortiel Kelly Tyson 41
CNC80 A
1 Astek Vasili Emily Cammock 30.3
2 Hawk Align Kirstin Beaven 34.5
3 Galatea Raquel Cook 37.4
4 Wembleybrook Monarch Kyla Dimmock 42.1
5 Winterfell Corey Wood 44.1
CNC80 B
1 Westwood Dalmar Ricochet Brigette Mackay 34.7
2 Poranui Mighty Mischief Connie Palmer 36.4
3 My Rainbow Rythm Lily Hendriksen 39.2
4 My Holly Lily Titter 40
5 RP Nehemiah Laura McPherson 42.1
CNC65
1 Twin Blues Golden Angel Rayanna Jackson 26.6
3 Twin Blues Angel of Grace Rayanna Jackson 27.9
2 Mickey Jayne Barclay 27.9
4 MF Spotlit Jo Benison 28.2
5 Thymus Teagan Marett 32.1
6 Rednalhgih Aoife Annabelle Boon 32.1

Wellington

Versatile Homes & Buildings CNC 2*
1 Facade Charlotte Edwards 45.4
2 Pioneer Brass Monkey Ashleigh Mckinstry 47.8
3 Atlan Jake Barham 72.1
4 Air Hill Bambi Todd Gloyn 82.6
Versatile Homes & Buildings CNC 1*
1 Coup Perfectly Done Charlotte Gray 37.4
2 My Black Beauty Sylvie Maclean 39.5
3 Sadiyah Gemma Wyman 54.5
4 Charlie Farley Portia Wright 63.9
Mason Equestrian CNC105
1 Westamour Karla Jamieson 27.2
2 Trogg LS Jess Viviers 35
3 Pixie Caramel Meg Dempster 35.8
4 Roo Baloo Ella Simcox 36
5 PL Hobson Victoria Haig 40
Dunstan Feeds CNC95 21yrs and over
1 Ashbury Skywalker Tayla Mason 28.7
2 Centennial Tayla Mason 32.8
3 Terje Lydia Fullerton-Smith 33.2
4 Rokowai Anna Van Dissen 36
5 Miss Vee NZPH Ashley Johnston 36.3
Rural Trading Post CNC95 under 21yrs
1 Struck by Lightning Erin Tandy 29.2
2 Burnadeem Kayleigh McLachlan 30
3 Landisohn Kaitlyn Freeman 31.8
4 Kiwi Bella Emma Matches 34.2
5 Rhapsody II Kaitlyn Freeman 34.2
Alltech NZ CNC80 21yrs and over
1 One Wonders Jo Wilson 31.5
2 KL Amorina Tracy McKee 32.5
3 Belmont Rockstar Valerie Kamp 34.2
4 Saltaire Armani Vanessa Brownie 37.3
5 Goldie Sam Sebire 37.3
Prebble Equestrian CNC80 under 21yrs
1 Hiwi Magic Ella Goodin 27
2 Authenticate Jacob Walker 30.5
3 Breaking Dawn Rosie Thomas 31
4 Kyrewood Hula Alyssa Strachan 31.8
5 Peanut Maddie James 32.5