Eventing in Canterbury and Taupo

Andrew Daines & Spring Panorama won the CIC3* (Image: Take the Moment)
Andrew Daines & Spring Panorama won the CIC3* (Image: Take the Moment)

Both National Equestrian Centres were in full use this weekend for eventing.

Yep it was cold but at least Alaina Thompson had Yogi to keep her warm. (Image: Take the Moment)
Yep, it was cold at Taupo but at least Alaina Thompson had Yogi to keep her warm. (Image: Take the Moment)

At Taupo, it was a great win in the Total Industrial Solutions CIC3* to Andy Daines on Spring Panorama, an ideal outing as part of their Adelaide build-up. Andy was fifth after dressage, added just two time faults in the show jumping to move up to third, and a clear cross-country with 17.2 time saw them top the class on a score of 71.7. Diane Gilder and Your Attorney were second, finishing on 75.1, and posted the fastest cross-country time of the day, with just 5.6 faults. Donna Edwards-Smith and DSE Mr Hokey Pokey were third on 77.8, losing their lead after dressage due to a slower cross-country.  Campbell Draper and Mr Mancini were fourth. Andy also had a win in one of the CNC105 classes on Giocattolo.

Loran Mathis - Charlton Xplorer, 3rd in the CIC2* (Image: Take the Moment)
Loran Mathis and Charlton Xplorer, 3rd in the CIC2* (Image: Take the Moment)

In the Taupo Veterinary Centre CIC2*, Ashleigh Mckinstry continued her good form on Pioneer Brass Monkey, leading from go to whoa, and adding 16 time faults to her dressage score. No one managed to go within the time across country, but Kimberley Rear was one of the fastest, with 8 time faults on Delta Legacy. She finished second. Loran Mathis and Charlton Xplorer were third and Matthew Grayling on Giddyup was fourth.

Mary Matthews & He's A Gem, 2nd in the CNC 95 Masters (Image: Take the Moment)
Mary Matthews and He’s A Gem, 2nd in the CNC 95 Masters (Image: Take the Moment)

The Reyna Equestrian CIC1* was won by Sarah Young on Leo Degas; the pair led from the dressage, adding 5.6 time faults to finish with 47.7. Some way behind on 56.6 in second spot was Georgia Bennett on Telestory. Greer Caddigan was third on Gymnastic Showdown, and Charlotte Edwards took fourth place on Facade.  Sarah also had a second win, in the CNC95 on Equador MW.

Nick Brooks & For Fame won the CNC1* (Image: Take the Moment)
Nick Brooks and For Fame won the CNC1* (Image: Take the Moment)

The Wairakei Resort CNC1* was won by Nick Brooks on For Fame, with Isaac Twigg second on The Juggler, Helen Connett on Lea Rosa third and Melissa Lovell on Columbian Jack fourth.

Anna Mesman - Chester FW, 1st in the CNC105 A (Image: Take the Moment)
Anna Mesman and Chester FW, 1st in the CNC105 A (Image: Take the Moment)

Other winners included Lily Patterson in the CNC105 under 21 on Milika, and in the CNC95 Masters, it was a win to Jen Buchanan on Zip It Up. Full results at the bottom of this post.

Carys McCrory - Mustangs Blueprint, 2nd in the CNC 95 A (Image: Take the Moment)
Carys McCrory and Mustangs Blueprint, 2nd in the CNC 95 A (Image: Take the Moment)

Canterbury

Kirsty Sharapoff had a good win on Shoot the Breeze in the CNC3* class at Canterbury (Image: Olivia Skidmore Photography)
Kirsty Sharapoff had a good win on Shoot the Breeze in the CNC3* at Canterbury (Image: Olivia Skidmore Photography)

It was a wet day for those competing at McLeans Island, Christchurch. Kirsty Sharapoff won the CNC3* on Shoot the Breeze, recording the fastest round of the day with just 13.6 time faults. Giles Gormack was second on Lucero with Brent Jury third on SE Hedging.

In the CNC2* class, it was a good win to Lucy Turner on Carbon, obviously benefiting from attending the eventing camp last week!  She finished just over 20 penalties ahead of Maria van Kuijk on Antara Whiskey Mac, with Todd Magner and Kawhaka Concorde third.

Mikayla Green won the CNC1* on Star’s Ransom, just ahead of Paige Hardwick who was second on Versailles and third on Ivanoff. Anna Poole was fourth on Valkyrie II.

Annabelle Jones, riding Halcyon Mozart, was second in the CNC95. (Image: Olivia Skidmore Photography).
Annabelle Jones, riding Halcyon Mozart, was second in the CNC95 (Image: Olivia Skidmore Photography).

Canterbury Results:

CNC3*
1
Shoot The Breeze
Kirsty Sharapoff 63.9
2 Lucero Giles Gormack 73.9
3 SE Hedging Brent Jury 79.8
4 Pick Up Line Corey Wood 84
CNC2*
1 Carbon Lucy Turner 39.2
2 Antara Whiskey Mac Maria van Kuijk 60.6
3 Kawhaka Concorde Todd Magner 76
4 Whats The Buzz Jessie Fitzjohn 93.8
5 SR Livingstone Brodie Roberts 111.2
CNC1*
1 Star’s Ransom Mikayla Green 49.5
2 Versailles Paige Hardwick 50.9
3 Ivanoff Paige Hardwick 53.8
4 Valkyrie II Anna Poole 69
5 Island Road Maddy Tait 78.6
CNC105
1 Rainier Shane Maley 39.4
2 WS Paradise Rebecca Wardle 49.8
3 McConnell Road Clayton Takuira-Mita 50.2
4 Astek Victor Sam Taylor 55.4
5 Sir Jack Sparrow Tayla Moriarty 58.4
CNC95A
1 Time To Tango Too Sophie Jarvis 34.2
2 Halcyon Motzart Annabelle Jones 34.8
3 Dubbel Shot II Claudia Wilson 35
4 Prankster Anna Poole 40.5
5 Corivale Greased Lightning Johanna Wylaars 46
CNC95B
1 Summer Ale Rosie Sullivan 28.2
2 Mercedes Lucy Turner 33.8
3 Ahuriri Dusk Jamie Atkinson 34.2
4 Time Sweet Time Eleshia Mitchell 43.2
5 Bulwer Bay Sarah Swarbrick 44
CNC 80A
1 Vortiel Kelly Tyson 32.9
2 Inca Kelly Black 40
3 River Dance Drummer Boy Imogen Morrison 49
4 Lou Ruby Sugrue 50.1
5 Shaw Can Eloise Thomas 52.4
CNC80B
1 Stanhopes Magician Larissa Srhoy 34.5
2 Y Puna By George Narissa Mayberry 46.8
3 Private Lincoln Emma Simpson 51.7
4 The Burj Khalifa Kelly Tyson 55.9
5 Tonto Ruby Sugrue 57.9
CNC65
1 Y-Puna Matariki Sophie Ferguson 37.5
2 Bonita Majah Amy Johnston 40.9
3 Y-Puna Frazer Heather McKain 45.1
4 Flash of Wildfire Aidan Takuira-Mita 47.4
5 Penelope Small Isabelle Ussher 131.4

 

Scout Lodder may not have won the High Jump (she elected to retire when the height went up to 1.40m) but she won the hearts of the crowd when she and Pioneer Makokomiko flew the 1.30+ fence. (Image: Take the Moment)
Scout Lodder may not have won the High Jump (she elected to retire when the height went up to 1.40m) but she won the hearts of the crowd when she and Pioneer Makokomiko flew the 1.30+ fence. (Image: Take the Moment)

Taupo Results:

Total Industrial Solutions CIC3*
1 Spring Panorama Andrew Daines
2 Your Attorney Diane Gilder
3 DSE Mr Hokey Pokey Donna Edwards-Smith
4 Mr Mancini Campbell Draper
5 Just Kidding Amanda Pottinger
Taupo Veterinary Centre CIC**
1 Pioneer Brass Monkey Ashleigh Mckinstry
2 Delta Legacy Kimberley Rear
3 Charlton Xplorer Loran Mathis
4 Giddyup Matthew Grayling
5 What A Choice Campbell Draper
Reyna Equestrian CIC*
1 Leo Degas (Cool Chicks) Sarah Young
2 Telestory (Whinnying) Georgia Bennett
3 Gymnastik Showdown Greer Caddigan
4 Facade Charlotte Edwards
5 LV Balou Jeanz Jessica Woods
Wairakei Resort CNC*
1 For Fame Nick Brooks
2 The Juggler Isaac Twigg
3 Lea Rosa (SSSH) Helen Connett
4 Columbian Jack (Out in Front) Melissa Lovell
5 Trojan Warrior Samuel Amon
CNC105 A
1 Chester FW Anna Mesman
2 Logan (Cool Chicks) Madison Crowe
3 Pioneer Techtonic Shuffle Ashleigh Mckinstry
4 Art of this World Bryar Kirkeby
5 Django (Whinnying) Abby Lawrence
CNC105 B
1 Giocattolo Andrew Daines
2 Waimanu Highlights Tayla Mason
3 Brotherhood Christen Lane
4 Perry Amanda Pottinger
5 Alani (SSSH) Sophie Wilkinson
CNC105 – Under 21 years
1 Milika (Out in Front) Lily Patterson
2 Danny Samuel Amon
3 Pioneer Makokomiko Scout Lodder
4 Coroglen Ziva Charlotte Edwards
5 Jacs Ladd Kari Wratten-Lowe
CNC 95 A
1 Beaumont Dzire SW (Cool Chicks) Aleisha Collett
2 Mustangs Blueprint Carys McCrory
3 Centavold Douglas Thomson
4 Stanley (SSSH) Sofie Boswell
5 HNS Chrialka Gienah (Hell on Hooves) Bryar Kirkeby
CNC95 B
1 Apteryx (Whinnying) Kyle Calder
2 Kabo Golliwog Julia Wykes
3 Matai Sugarsnap Catherine Taylor
4 Guide To The Galaxy Juliette Condie
5 Charlton Appeal Loran Mathis
CNC95C
1 Equador MW Sarah Young
2 Oranoa Foxy Kimberley Rear
3 Henton Armada Tom Lane
4 Miss Vee NZPH Ashley Johnston
5 Skibbereen Kentucky Estella Loughlin
CNC95 Masters
1 Zip It Up Jen Buchanan
2 Hes A Gem Mary Matthews
3 Cheleken Arwen Jane Morgan
4 Hot Tomato Jane Morgan
5 Black Attire Leisa Keightley
CNC80A
1 Da Vinci Code Alyssa Harrison
2 Bold Trader Rene Ryall
3 Lion Rock Abby Lawrence
4 All For One Lizzie Kerton
5 Landisohn Kaitlyn Freeman
CNC80B
1 Magpie Jack Bruce
2 GE Prides Freedom Vicky Browne-Cole
3 Moonstone Molly Denise McGiven
4 Leggo Aidan Wilkins
5 Golden Moments Lilly Green