Consistent Campbell scores at Flaxmere

After the excitement of the Rio Olympics, Clarke Johnstone returned to earth with a thump (literally) with his first competition back on home soil at Eventing Hawke’s Bay’s horse trials held at Flaxmere, having a heavy fall from his promising In Disguse in the young horse CNC1*.

Poor Clarke sustained a broken ankle and dislocated shoulder in the painful tumble. He later revealed that, remarkably, it was his first broken bone, but happily he didn’t lose his sense of humour, posting on Facebook that it was “not quite the first event back after Rio that he had hoped for… bugger!”

A fourth place finish earlier in the open one-star class on Wolf Whistle II was the high point of the weekend for Clarke.

Clarke and Wolf Whistle II
Clarke and Wolf Whistle II (Image: Take the Moment)

There were strong entries from around the North Island in the weekend’s event, and it was a very comfortable win in the top class, the CNC2*+, for ‘Mr Consistent’, Campbell Draper. He and his horse Mr Mancini were third after dressage, held that spot after clear show jumping, and much the quickest cross-country round, for 4.4 time, saw them take the win by a 10-penalty margin from Sam Felton, who was second and third with Ricker Ridge Pico Boo and RR Escada.

Campbell & Draper Mr Mancini - 1st in the CNC2*Plus (Image: Take the Moment)
Campbell Draper & Mr Mancini – 1st in the CNC2*Plus (Image: Take the Moment)

Donna Edwards-Smith had the lead after dressage and show jumping on DSE Mr Hokey Pokey, but had a slow round cross-country for 22.4 time.

In the Hygain CNC2*, it was an all-the-way win for Ashleigh McKinstry and Pioneer Brass Monkey, on a score of 40.6, but the top four were extremely close, with only less than a penalty between them. Abby Lawrence and Song were second, just 0.1 behind Ashleigh, while Campbell on What a Choice and Jessica Woods on LV Defies Logic both finished on 41.4pen, to slot into third and fourth.

Ashleigh Mckinstry & Pioneer Brass Monkey won the CNC2* (Image: Take the Moment)
Ashleigh McKinstry & Pioneer Brass Monkey won the CNC2* (Image: Take the Moment)

The Livamol CNC1* was a great win for Matthew Grayling and Giddyup, who was produced by Warwick Douglas, with Loran Mathis second on Charlton Xplorer, and Isaac Twigg third on The Juggler.

Matthew Grayling & Giddyup, 1st in the CNC1* (Image: Take the Moment)
Matthew Grayling & Giddyup, 1st in the CNC1* (Image: Take the Moment)

There were just seven entries in the Hygain one-star class for six- and seven-year-olds, but it was a good win for Sam Felton and RR Mystery Man, in just his second season out of racing. Bryce Newman was a close second on Bates Our Entourage.

Sam now heads off to Australia for her campaign over there, and we wish her all the luck and look forward to seeing her in Adelaide.

There was a big entry of 33 in the CNC105 class, won by Abby and Django from Matthew and Trudeau, with Sam in the money again, third on RR Sooty GNZ.

There seems to be a bit of a resurgence in the numbers of successful young men out eventing at the moment; two of them are Samuel Amon and Aidan Furkert, who took the top spots in the Forbes and Co U21 CNC105, on Danny and Pin M Down respectively.

There were three CNC95 sections, won by Aleisha Collett and Beaumont Dzire SW, Bryar Kirkby and HNS Chrialka, and Jada Emms on Enriched. 

Aleisha Collett & Beaumont Dzire SW oN their way to winning the CNC95A (Image: Take the Moment)
Aleisha Collett & Beaumont Dzire SW on their way to winning the CNC95A (Image: Take the Moment)

The two CNC80 sections were both headed by Andrea MacFarlane, on Budweiser and Loves Heir.

A good day for Andrea MacFarlane winning both CNC80 classes - Pictured on Budwiser (Image: Take the Moment)
A good day for Andrea MacFarlane winning both CNC80 classes – pictured on Budweiser (Image: Take the Moment)

Congratulations to all riders, and well done to the army of officials and volunteers.

Jump judging isn’t always about ticking the box and as Nicoli Fife found clearing the course was required. (Image: Take the Moment)
Jump judging isn’t always about ticking the box; as Nicoli Fife found, clearing the course is also required. (Image: Take the Moment)
John Holmes & Thornton competing in the CNC95A (Image: Take the Moment)
John Holmes & Thornton competing in the CNC95A (Image: Take the Moment)
Lauren Bell & Lets Chacha competing in the CNC95 U18 (Image: Take the Moment)
Lauren Bell & Lets Chacha competing in the CNC95 U18 (Image: Take the Moment

Results

Eventing HB NHB Horse Trial Oct 2016
1 CNC2*+ (3* Dressage & SJ, 2* Cross Country)
Campbell Draper Mr Mancini 1
Samantha Felton Ricker Ridge Pico Boo 2
Samantha Felton Ricker Ridge Escada 3
Diane Gilder Your Attorney 4
Donna Edwards-Smith DSE Mr Hokey Pokey 5
2 Hygain CNC2*
Ashleigh Mckinstry Pioneer Brass Monkey 1
Abby Lawrence Song 2
Jessica Woods LV Defies Logic 4
Campbell Draper What A Choice 3
Georgia Bennett Johnny Castle 5
3 Livamol CNC1*
Matthew Grayling Giddyup 1
Loran Mathis Charlton Xplorer 2
Isaac Twigg The Juggler 3
Clarke Johnstone Wolf Whistle II 4
Aiden Viviers Giselle II 5
4 Hygain CNC1* (Restricted to 6 & 7 year old horses)
Samantha Felton Ricker Ridge Mystery Man 1
Bryce Newman Bates Our Entourage 2
Jessica Woods LV Balou Jeanz 3
Katharine Van Tuyl Centavino 4
Jeffrey Amon JA Candy Girl 5
5 CNC 105
Abby Lawrence Django 1
Matthew Grayling Trudeau 2
Samantha Felton Ricker Ridge Sooty GNZ 3
Christen Lane Kinnordy Rhani 4
Bryce Newman Falstaff 5
7 Forbes and Co. CNC105 Under 21
Samuel Amon Danny 1
Aidan Furkert Pin M Down 2
Lauren Dolan Get Smart 3
Zoe Gordon Carlton China 4
Melissa Wall Magician Man 5
8A RockinHorse CNC95 A
Aleisha Collett Beaumont Dzire SW 1
Yvonne Steers Poldark 2
Christen Lane Henton First Lady 3
Monica Oakley Gymnast 4
Loran Mathis Charlton Appeal 5
8B RockinHorse CNC95 B
Bryar Kirkeby HNS Chrialka Gienah 1
Monica Oakley Artist 2
Ingrid Bardsley Apatchi Lad 3
Louise Mulholland Sandros Salute MW 4
Tom Lane Henson Armada 5
9 CNC95 Under 18
Jada Emms Enriched 1
Zoe Holt VS Enviable 2
Zoe Holt I C Black 3
Caroline Howell Freestyle Apache Sunrise 4
Emma Matches South 5
10A Vet Services HB CNC80 A
Andrea MacFarlane Budwiser 1
Jo McGoverne Agent Starling 2
Charlotte Sowry Glowbug 3
Emma de Lautour Little MacIntosh 4
Amberlea Mulholland Percy the Rustler 5
10B Vet Services HB CNC80 B
Andrea MacFarlane Loves Heir 1
Greta Averill Pippi Longstocking 2
Rachel Cannon Kaitake Denver 3
Ingrid Herdson Falcon 4
Jo McGoverne Kakaho Abby 5