Locals dominate Eventing Wellington’s autumn trial

Locals lead the way at the Wellington Horse Trials

Meg Dempster riding ‘Bombay Sapphire II’ - section and Zilco series winner. Photo thanks to Laura Murray Photography
Meg Dempster and Bombay Sapphire II – section and Zilco series winner. (Image: Laura Murray)

It was a local cleanup as Eventing Wellington’s autumn trial closed out a number of tight finishes to the prestigious Zilco Series finals at Paekakariki.

With the series now a firmly established tradition across both local Pony Clubs and the ESNZ groups, home track advantages clearly paid off with the likes of Kapiti Coast riders Tayla Mason, Meg Dempster, Mara Kerschbaumer and Erin Tandy all in the money.

It was also a great day for three generations of the Hoddinott clan, with Jim and Margaret continuing their key roles in the organising committee, and at the same time watching daughter Maria and grandkids Aiden and Jess continuing to fly the flag in the saddle.

Eventing Wellington continues to operate at full capacity in its development divisions, with just on 140 starters over the Queen Elizabeth Park track on the day. Grass roots eventing continues to flourish in the region.

Grace Henley-King riding ‘Griffin’ Photo thanks to Laura Murray Photography
Grace Henley-King and Griffin (Image: Laura Murray)

Article Supplied by: Charlotte Gendall, Eventing Wellington

 

RESULTS

CNC3* Star Search HoY Dressage & Jumping Challenge: A Pottinger, Just Kidding 1.

CNC2* Star Search HoY Dressage & Jumping Challenge: J Barham, Atlan 1; C Taylor, Kiteroa Lara 2; A Pottinger, Achilles 3.

Lauren Currie riding ‘Volcom’ Photo thanks to Laura Murray Photography
Lauren Currie and Volcom (Image: Laura Murray)

Versatile Homes & Buildings CNC2*: H Morrell, Pampero 1; N Page, The Dark Horse 2; K Fleming, Mendelsshon 3.

Versatile Homes & Buildings CNC1*: A Viviers, Giselle 1; C Wilson, Shapeshifter 2; C Edwards, Façade 3; G Wyman, Sadiyah 4; K Van Tuyl, Centavino 5.

Mason Equestrian CNC105: A Anderson, Danherz 1; K Wilson, Stoney Mara 2; E Cameron, Burnadeem 3; C Perry, Casual Choice 4; C Taylor, Matai Sugarsnap 5.

Dunstan Feeds CNC95 21+: J Blackwood, Rokowai 1; A Anderson, Tigerherz 2; J Ball, Ruru Milo 3; T Mason, Pixie Caramel 4; H Van der Valk, HRE Rockstar 5.

Rural Trading Post CNC95 21-: M Dempster, Bombay Sapphire 1; J Emms, Enriched 2; K Freeman, Rhapsody 3; Vania Mason, JKA Seduction 4; R MacGillivray, Tree Tops 5.

Prebble Equestrian CNC80 21+: T Mason, Radar 1; M Sheppard, Luminaire 2; A Anderson, Southern Boston 3; T Mason, Tharness Xtreme 4; A Herrington, Taka 5.

CNC80 21-: M Kerschbaumer, Bueno 1; E Tandy, Struck by Lightning 2; K McLachlan, Sweet Revelation 3; E King, Shevchenko 4; C Andres, Westhay Shiraz 5.

Tayla Mason and ‘Radar’ - Winners of the CNC80 21 yrs and over Zilco Series 2015/16. Photo thanks to Laura Murray Photography
Tayla Mason and ‘Radar won the CNC80 21 yrs and over Zilco Series 2015/16. (Image: Laura Murray)

Zilco Series Final Placings:

CNC80 21-: E Tandy, Struck by Lightning 1; L Neal, Ab Salute 2; C Andres, Westhay Shiraz 3.

CNC80 21+: T Mason, Radar 1; A Herrington, Taka 2; J L Merrick, Time to Boogie 3.

CNC95 21-: M Dempster, Bombay Sapphire 1; R Anthony Otairi Sarge 2; L Kingswell, Firesong 3.

CNC95 21+: T Mason, Pixie Caramel 1; H Van Der Valk, HRE Rockstar 2; N Gillett, Royal Venture 3.